mitchell tech life at mti

News

Share:
Back to News

MTI Announces 2018 Graduates

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Mitchell—449 students were eligible to participate in the 2018 Mitchell Technical Institute graduation ceremony held Friday, May 4, at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. The following degrees were conferred upon May 2018 graduates:
 

Accounting (AAS)

Draea Dvorak**                      Lake Andes

Nicole Giedd                           Wagner

Alexis Kirkpatrick                     Mitchell

Kerry Koedam (4.0)                Corsica

Kameron Olson                       Alexandria

Stephanie Waldner*               Harrold

Administrative Office Specialist (AAS)

Kimberly Munsen*                  White Lake

Erin Ridgway**                       Mitchell

Krista Sheridan*                      Aberdeen

Logan Walters                        Mitchell

Agricultural Technology/Production (AAS)

Casey Fairbanks                      White River

Eliot Hanks**                          Mitchell

Cameron Kostal*                    Armour

Sierra Tarabetz**                   Chamberlain

Agri-Business (AAS)

Michael Bouza                        Yankton

Malorie Fischer                       Tripp

John Krohmer                         Wessington Springs

Luke Mairose*                        Kimball

Koleman Matthies (4.0)          Marion

Ashton Prangley*                    Plankinton

Austin Wiley                           Onida

Agronomy (AAS)

Adam Austin                           Centerville

Zach Bosse                              Westfield, IA

Brayden Fitch**                      Philip

Kade Hieb*                             Highmore

Tyler Huether                          Parkston

Landon Larsen**                    Irene

Brady McManus                      Reliance

Hunter Mortenson                  Winner

Caylin Overweg**                   Kimball

Cara Rabenhorst                     Salem

Joshua Rands (4.0)                  Parkston

Andrew Ripp (4.0)                  Dimock

Cole Schelske (4.0)                 Reliance

Abigail Squier*                        Stillwater, MN

Krystyna Stucker                     Aberdeen

Carter Warne                          Colton

Animal Science (AAS)

Christopher Brown*               Belle Fourche

Lane Byrne*                            New Underwood

Randall Fuhrer                        Irene

Jordan Genzlinger                   Canova

Joshua Healy                           Irene

Jakob Heyd                              Westport

Chase Hrabanek**                  Colome

Kolton Lee                               Viborg

Ashton Prangley*                    Plankinton

Jacob Ulrich                            Faith

Architectural Design & Building Construction (AAS)

Austin Ament*                        Yankton

Jacob Bly                                 Pierre

Christopher Eilers**               Yankton

Jacob Glazier*                        Dell Rapids

Garrett Hamby                        Rapid City

Trey Heckenlaible                   Mitchell

Windon Hewson*                   Buffalo

Lighting Htoo                          Huron

Hunter Johnson                       Faith

Thoo Poe                                 Huron

Cody Vornhagen                     Yankton

Automation Controls/SCADA (AAS)

Sorren Airhart*                       Bozeman, MT

Taylor Beens                           Marshall, MN

Brody Bierle                            Menno

Timothy Boggs                        Mitchell

James Bollack                         Mitchell

Gavin Flatten                          Montrose

Ty Hamar                                Mitchell

Joseph Layne*                         Yankton

Robert Reynolds                     Oakland, IA

Trey Sokoloski                         Glendive, MT

Jesse Tegethoff                       Mitchell

Business Management (AAS)

Hope Antonsen                       Platte

Desirae Busack**                    Kimball

Shalee DeVries**                    Armour

Patricia Fischer*                     Tripp

Taylor Hrabanek*                   Colome

Nakkia Johnston                      Mitchell

Amanda Kaufmann                 Alexandria

Sarah Kayser*                         Alexandria

Morgan Kelley                         Mitchell

Sadie Kiner                              Mitchell

Savanna Schroeder                 Alexandria

Michael Waldner                    Huron

Stephanie Waldner*               Harrold

ButlerEDGE (AAS)

Dane Clarys                             Mandan, ND

Seth Janssen**                       Waverly, NE

Justin Oberlander**               New Underwood

Austin Van Ampting**            Waverly, NE

Connor Weingart (4.0)           Alliance, NE

Computed Tomography (Certificate)

Rebecca Bryan (4.0)                Draper

Alyssa Buren*                         Vail, IA

Kayla Fanning                         Martin

Monica Hanson (4.0)              Vermillion

Patrick Ly                                 Minneapolis, MN

Ann Van Winkle                      Huron

Blake Watson                          St. Louis Park, MN

Culinary Academy (AAS)

Simone Cournoyer                   Wagner          

Nikolaus Frank                        Rapid City       

Emily Storm*                          Lemmon

David Suarez                           Sioux Falls      

Culinary Academy (Diploma)

Dalana Winkel*                       Sioux Falls

Diesel Power Technology (AAS)

Ladimir Benes                         Wells, MN

Ryan Bertram*                       Armour

Lance Bruske                           Ethan

Matthew Dellman**              Hartford

Brandon Dunbar                      Bismarck, ND

Layne Hargens                        Stickney

Nathan Haun**                      Spencer, NE

Cole Humpal*                         Tabor

Kohl Kubal                               Lesterville

Tanner Miller                          Epiphany

Carl Olson                               Parmelee

Jonathan Olthoff**                 Emery

Drew Pazour                           Pukwana

Braden Puhlman                     Philip

Justin Roster*                         Farmer

Dillon Sawyer**                      Hurley

Lucas Schmidt                         Pierre

Chase Smith                            Springfield

Branden Stone*                      Spencer

Electrical Construction & Maintenance (AAS)

Duncan Antoine*                    Flandreau

Tanner Barrie                          Worthington, MN

Tyler Burket*                          Platte

Eh kha saw Daw*                    Huron

Garrett Feeser                        Spearfish

Tye Fenenga                           Gregory

Marty Ford                              Huron

Bregan Frenier*                      Chamberlain

Stephen Haas*                       Westport

Hadley Hamlin**                    Highmore

Jeremiah Harmon*                 Spearfish

Tyler Horn**                           Wolsey

Christopher Hotz**                Burke

Jacob Jackson                          Milbank

Brady Krause                           Milbank

Nway Kyaw                             Huron

Erik Landgaard**                    Worthington, MN

Clayton Lau                             Armour

Jacob Mackey                          Fulton

Joshua Majerus**                   Sioux Valley, MN

Cody McBrayer (4.0)               Ethan

Parker Mitchell                       Pierre

Lynden Nelson                        Moorcroft, WY

Andrew Neugebauer              Ethan

David Pursell (4.0)                  White Lake

Lane Robb**                           Custer

Cooper Schaefbauer**           Herreid

Jordan Scheier                        Salem

Devon Tuschen                       Emery

Chase Van Gorp                      stickney

Jacob Van Voorst                    Canton

Lane Weber*                          Hartford

Eric Wegleitner**                   Lake City

Kevin Weis (4.0)                      Mitchell

Joshua Weisbeck**                Herreid

Nash Winters*                        Gregory

Electrical Utilities & Substation Technology (AAS)

Keith Berg*                             Alcester

Carl Bruening                          Montrose

Zachary Cramer                      Milbank

Timothy Fuerst*                     Pierre

Mackenzie Harvey*                Huron

Ryan Harvey                            Huron

Cody Heath*                           Colome

Maurice Holmes**                 Rapid City

Denver O'Donnell                   Yankton

Colin Olson                              Vermillion

GPS/GIS Mapping Technology (Diploma)

Mason Ford                             Sioux Falls

Michael Livermont**              Murdo

Hayden Malsam*                   Pierre

Heating & Cooling Technology (AAS)

Andrew Brtna                         Mitchell

Trevor Guthmiller                   Yankton

Tyler Guthmiller                     Yankton

Dalton Jessen*                        Redfield

Nolan Neubauer-Keyes**       Yankton

Matthew Pease**                  Pierre

Rylee Riggs**                         Ethan

Anthony Steilen*                    Alexandria

Michael Thibodeau (4.0)        Rapid City

Human Services Technician (AAS)

Jaeley Braun**                        Lake Andes

Jaden Christensen*                 Yankton

Kirsten David (4.0)                  Armour

Jennifer Giedd**                    Wagner

Maddie Isaacson**                 Jackson, MN

Quynn Langager*                   New Underwood

Vincenza Middletent               Chamberlain

Say Moo (4.0)                         Huron

Addison Oakland**                 Tea

Hannah Rowe**                     Arlington

Kaitlin Sailer**                        Mitchell

Samantha Schaefer**            Mitchell

Information Systems Technology (AAS)

Eric Beck                                 Mitchell

Tanner Dykstra**                    Yankton

Amy Ekroth*                           Gregory

Chase Hildebrand (4.0)           Wakonda

Toby Lutter**                         Kimball

Colin Mann**                          Parkston

Andreau-Joseph Miller           Mitchell

Patrick Thompson (4.0)          Sioux Falls

Information Systems Technology/Network Administration (AAS)

Bryson Boehmer                     Parkston

Colby Wagoner                       Pierre

Information Systems Technology/Systems Administration (AAS)

Colby Wagoner                       Pierre

Magnetic Resonance Imaging (Certificate)

Rebecca Leider                        Mitchell, NE

Benjaman Paul (4.0)               Rapid City

Steven Salvetti                        Rapid City

Danielle Shoenrock (4.0)        Colman

Neil Wallin                              Vermillion

Medical Assistant (AAS)

Kathyrn Belford*                    Gettysburg

Pywe Der                                 Huron

Javan Heath                            Kimball

Baylee Hess                            Ferron, UT

Ba Hso**                                 Huron

Haley Jonnassen                     Mitchell

Jacqueline Killian                    Sturgis

Bryant Knodel                         Irene

Cody Larson                            Mitchell

Marissa Randall                      Pukwana

Heather VanOverschelde        Letcher

Medical Office Professional (AAS)

Kasey Goehring**                   Armour

Halley Haak                             Plankinton

Jennifer Hindman                   Pierre

Jessa McCarthy                       Naper, NE

Natasha Robertson                 Alexandria

Kari Rucktaeschel*                 Wagner

Maisee Sorenson                    Pierre

Brianne Storm                        Ethan

Amanda Walker                      Platte

Cortney Walker                       Letcher

Kendra Watters                      Bridgewater

Office Technology Specialist (Diploma)

Shelby Donaldson                   Dell Rapids

Maycee Ness                          Kennebec

Power Line Construction & Maintenance (Diploma)

Tevin Abeln                             Groton

Benjamen Ahlschlager            Worthington, MN

Cole Anderson**                     Chester

Jacob Anderson                       Black Hawk

Raedon Anderson                   Wall

Alec Arthur                              Upton, WY

Grady Bellingtier                    Clear Water, NE

Logan Belsky*                         Gordon, NE

Tyler Blasius                           Box Elder

Carson Borer (4.0)                  Castlewood

Quintin Bradford (4.0)            Eagle, WI

Anthony Bruns                        Mitchell

Collin Cadotte**                     Washburn, WI

Gregory Conrad*                     Huron

Tate Coss                                 Oshkosh, WI

Kyle Daede*                            Bowdle

Alec Daniel                              Rapid City

Chandler Day                          Webster

Logan DeJean                          Huron

Jake DeLange                          Rapid City

Sean Dougherty                       Chamberlain

Brenden Ecklein*                    Salem

Jason Ek                                  Willow Lake

Chase Erickson                        Yankton

Brock Fischer*                        Eagle Butte

Tyler Forrester                        Sturgis

Hunter Gaikowski                   Webster

Jonathan Gehl                         Fulda, MN

Kevin Geuther                         Pierre

Brenden Goulet                      Morris, MN

Connor Guenot                       New Underwood

Adam Hahn                             Martin

Maxwell Harris                       Brandon

Cody Harvey**                        Sturgeon Bay, WI

Brett Hellwig                          Aberdeen

Tucker Hickman                      Corona

Nicholas Hoelzel**                 Hitchcock

Tucker Hohn*                         Mitchell

Gavin Holmes                         Newcastle, WY

Jacob Husby                            Vermillion

Tristen Jacobs                         Rapid City

Christian Jager                        Alexandria

Reed Johnson                          Moorhead, MN

Cole Kappenman                     Bowdle

Jerry Kappenman                    Montrose

Walter Kokesh                         Upton, WY

Parker Kuchta                          Yankton

Ray Lerew                               Mellette

McClain Lone                          Bristol

Davis Mathison                       Madison

Isaac McAlister*                     Coon Rapids, WI

Kaylan McComb                      Rapid City

Dalton McKinsey                     Gillette, WY

Todd McPherson                     Rapid City

Austin Moore                          White Lake

John Nei**                              Watertown

Jesse Nicholson                       Rapid City

Traven Olson**                       Miles City, MT

Shane Pardy*                          Utica

Noah Reichert*                       Parkston

Blake Reuwsaat                      Rapid City

Hunter Riddle                         Watertown

Logan Rietveld*                      Mitchell

Colten Ritenour                       Fairbanks, AK

Ryan Sherman                        Winner

Landen Thompson                  Rapid City

Noah Tietsort                          Custer

Joshua Timmerman                Lennox

Tyler Trautman                       Piedmont

Jacob Vinson                           Sturgis

Gregory Voller                        Bison

Trey Webb                              Ladysmith, WI

Nicholas Weber**                  Parkston

Parker Weyer                          Sturgis

Blake Witte                             Eden Prairie, MN

Power Sports Technology (AAS)

Chaz Graham                          Baltic

Michael Herman                     Fort Thompson

Carson Kostal                          Corsica

Lucas Miller**                        Emery

Mark Steinmiller                     Sioux Falls

Will Weins*                            Platte

Quinn Wilson*                        Pickstown

Precision Ag Technology (AAS)

Brendan Bares*                      Tabor

Trey Bierman                          Mansfield

Marie Demerath (4.0)             Plainview, NE

Jordan Hanssen                      Emery

Hunter Harrington*                Armour

Samuel Hossle                        Winner

Blake Kroupa**                       Pukwana

Jayden Mikkonen**                Frederick

Professional Truck Driving (Certificate)

Gene Hanssen (4.0)                Emery

Darrell Kaiser                          Artesian

Yolanda Martindale*              Mitchell

Jocinda Schabot Moos*          Stickney

Christopher Wehrmann          Mitchell

Wade Winckler                       Mitchell

Propane & Natural Gas Technology (Diploma)

Jacob Pohlen                           Mt. Vernon

Radiologic Technology (AAS)

Katie Boone*                           Twin Brooks

Dane Coughlin                         De Smet

Shelby Friske                           Castlewood

Samantha Huston                   Midland

Adam Johnson                         Spearfish

McKenzie Kotrba                     Mitchell

Lanah Mattke*                        Huron

Kendra McCall                         Sulphur, OK

Jenna Schultz*                        Brookings

Keenan Wieseler**                Wynot, NE

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant (AAS)

Devon Hartley                         Hot Springs

Kelsey Olson                           Kimball

Kimberly Penza*                     Charlotte, NC

Telecommunications (AAS)

Colton Beynon*                      Arlington

Jerick Hanson                          Groton

Thomas Hetland (4.0)             Artesian

Scott Lawrence*                     Hot Springs

Marrisa Meyer                        Sioux City, IA

Adam Ortmeier                       Mitchell

Mathew Peters (4.0)               Wagner

Austin Rearick                         Mt. Vernon

Garrett Rotert                         Canistota

Tyler Sypnieski                        Mitchell

Tyson Toucedo                        Arlington

Colby Wagoner                       Pierre

Brady Welbig (4.0)                  Colton

Utilities Technologies (AAS)

Jacob Pohlen                           Mt. Vernon

Welding & Manufacturing Technology/Machining & Manufacturing (AAS)

Juan Campos-Estrada             Arlington

Gabriel Colgrove                     Gretna, NE

Logan Ellis                               Gretna, NE

Jesse Hickey**                        Baker, MT

Tristan Madsen                       Hot Springs

Trevor Robertson**                Mitchell

Welding & Manufacturing Technology/Progressive Welding Technology (AAS)

Joseph Fox*                            Lead

Colton Hanson                        Lead

Richard Held                           Overland Park, KS

Matthew Kern                         Mitchell

Devin Leddon                          Pittsburgh, PA

Maxwell Longman**              Pierre

Dylan Lucht                             Jackson, MN

Thomas Sperlin                       Lead

Cody Swanson*                      Pukwana

Julie Tebben*                          Redfield

Welding & Manufacturing Technology (Diploma)

David Gastonguay                   Armour

Wind Turbine Technology (AAS)

Jacob Bleyle                            Mobridge

Parker Boyden*                       Platte

Daniel Qualls                          Mitchell

Traig Schuelke*                       Newell

Cameron Sides                        Huron

Jonathon Wolenetz**            Ekalaka, MT    

The list of August 2018 graduates will be released on or about October 1, 2018.

 (4.0) indicates Highest Honors—a perfect 4.0 grade point average

** indicates High Honors (3.75-3.99)

* indicates Honors (3.50-3.74)

Back to News
Live Chat