mitchell tech life at mti

News

Share:
Back to News

MTI Announces Spring 2017 Graduates

Friday, July 7, 2017

Mitchell—483 students were eligible to participate in the 2017 Mitchell Technical Institute graduation ceremony held Friday, May 5, at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. The following degrees were conferred upon May 2017 graduates:
 

Accounting (AAS)

Lyla Dion                                 Wagner

Patricia Fischer*                     Tripp

Julia Layne (4.0)                      Yankton

Sydnee Lewellen (4.0)            Harrisburg

Kayla Fischer                           Lesterville

Agricultural Technology/Production (AAS)

Todd Antonsen                        Kadoka

Walker Baan Hofman**         Corsica

Jacob Buseman                       Canistota

Forrest Cerv**                        Winner

Cole Fillaus                             Avon

Dustin Fischer*                       Tripp

Jesse Gustad*                         Irene

Hayden Hay                             Herrick

Kenneth Helm**                     Mobridge

Cote Hinker**                         Mitchell

Michaela Jacobsen**             Canova

Nicholas Jelsma**                  Springfield

Josie Jorgensen-Lauck            Salem

Cody Kafka**                          Gregory

Joseph Kriz**                          Crawford, NE

Tyler Madsen                          Vermillion

Keaton Morgan                       Kingsley, IA

Andrew Raap**                      Montrose

Nolan Reiman*                       Butte, NE

Jared Rogers                           Stickney

Travis Schnabel                       Freeman

Carson Schnell                        Lemmon

Olivia Selleck                          White

Dylan Senska                           Forestburg

Blain Tebay                             Huron

Hanner Tilberg**                    Ethan

Devin Tolsma (4.0)                 Avon

Baleigh Turnquist                   Winner

Courtney Wolles**                 Dell Rapids

Tate Ziebart*                          Woonsocket

Agricultural Technology/Business (AAS)

Tristan Bender                        Fulton

Natalie Gorder                        Estelline

Seth Morgan*                         Sioux Falls

Lonn Stadlman*                      Parkston

Wade Weber (4.0)                  Emery

Benjamin Whistler*               Emery

Architectural Design & Building Construction (AAS)

Alex Baan Hofman (4.0)         Corsica

Nicholas Barger                      Madison

Cody Beckmann*                    White Lake

Austin Hansen                         Sioux Falls

Hunter Irvine                           Tea

Cody Muilenburg                     Sioux Falls

Jonathan Reiser                      Butte, NE

Brett Shumaker                      Humboldt

Chad Simonek                         Redondo Beach, CA

Seth Soesbe**                        Box Elder

Sidney Stemper*                    Mitchell

Max Teigen                             Camp Crook

Nathaniel West*                    Kimball

Adam Wyly*                           Fort Pierre

Automation Controls/SCADA (AAS)

Brandon Andersen*                Mitchell

Austin Auch                             Harrisburg

Eh Doh                                     Huron

Austin Hutmacher                   Oacoma

Paul Intare**                          Mitchell

Blake Konstanz                       Scotland

Andrew Nelson                       Lake Preston

Kyle Pollreisz                           Ethan

Jeremy Satrang                       Mitchell

Floyd Springman                     Williamsport, PA

Elijah Srstka                            Lead

Kaw Tha                                  Aberdeen

Quentin Timm                        Vale

Business Management (AAS)

Sheyanne Brodkorb                 Wessington Springs

Andrew Caery                         Delmont

Joshua Hauck*                        Pierre

Jacob Knodel                           Avon

Amber Kurtenbach*                Mitchell

Kelsey Overweg**                  Stickney

Aaron Torres                           Tripp

Tomas Toucedo*                    Arlington

Samantha York**                   Gregory

ButlerEDGE (AAS)

Kurt Christians**                    Wilmont, MN

Taylor Larson*                        DeSmet

Lance Pickett (4.0)                  Otis, CO

Tyler Reitz**                           Chadron, NE

Steven Tello**                        Huron

Noah Torberson (4.0)             Mitchell

Jesse Weinrich**                    Aberdeen

Computed Tomography (Certificate)

Madisen Melby                       Pipestone, MN

Tanja Albaner (4.0)                 Norwalk, CT

Culinary Academy (AAS)

Shayla Eastman                      Brandon

Alexandra Gimbel                   Miller

Callie Haensel*                       Sioux Falls

Cydney Porter                          Geddes

Culinary Academy (Diploma)

Aleida Weinzetl                      Wall

Electrical Construction & Maintenance (AAS)

Henry Ahlers**                       Naper, NE

Matthew Andersh                   Wagner

Dawson Beyer                         Ramona

Paxton Boska                          Tyndall

Brian Dangel (4.0)                  Hurley

Cody Davidson                         Rapid City

Jamalia Franzen*                   Eagle Butte

Carter Friedrichsen*               Aberdeen

Tyler Gray                               Aberdeen

Brody Harkness                       De Smet

Tre Henderson                        Huron

Sidney Holter*                        Platte

Mathew Houston*                  Ethan

Jordan Hughes                        Mitchell

Hunter Jackson                        Parkston

Andrew Luoma                       Fairbanks, AK

Alex Lyren*                             Turton

Branden Malsam                    Bath

Min Oo                                    Huron

Nicholas Ortmeier                  Miller

Isaac Osnes                             Valentine, NE

Clayton Prelle                          Bison

Jacob Regynski                        Mitchell

Hayden Schelske                     Kennebec

Blake Severson (4.0)               Garretson

Preston Skinner                       Mitchell

Tyler Swift                              St. Francis

Joel Thomsen**                      Custer

Brad Ulmer (4.0)                    Yankton

Anthony Walloch**                Scotland

Electrical Utilities & Substation Technology (AAS)

Brandon Baumberger**         Sioux Falls

Jacob Curran                           Jefferson

Lincoln Flakus**                     Aberdeen

Joshua Gomez                        Dakota City, NE

Austin Haberman                    Menno

Jonathan Henglefelt               Alexandria

Kevin Hubbard (4.0)                Columbia, TN

Peter Krimmel                        Oshkosh, WI

Kyle Larson*                            Vermillion

Connor McGarry**                  Aberdeen

Alex Musson (4.0)                   Le Mars, IA

Nicholas Schons                      Tracy, MN

Farm Power Technology (AAS)

Taylor Albertz                         Alexandria

Cody Barber                            Wessington Springs

Jordan Baysinger*                  Woonsocket

Mitchell Brown                       Dell Rapids

Levi Doyle**                            Alexandria

Cain Fairbanks                        White River

Kelly Gillis                               Aberdeen

Payton Johanneson**             Lake Andes

Logan Johnson*                      Viborg

Jesse Kirsch**                         White Lake

Grant Kramer                          Yankton

Jeremy Leibel                          Avon

Kolby Mach                             Tyndall

Jackson Metheny                    Laurel, NE

Kardel Miiller*                        Ethan

Tanner Nuss*                          Tripp

Blake Puhlman*                      Philip

Dakota Purtell                         Warrenville, IL

Levi Roth*                               Butte, NE

Ahmed Saada                         Sioux Falls

Heath Schmidt (4.0)               St. Helena, NE

Joseph Ulrich*                        Faith

Dustin Vander Hamm             Mitchell

Jaden Weber**                       Bridgewater

Easton Weborg*                     Bancroft, NE

Ryan Welbig**                       Dell Rapids

GPS/GIS Mapping Technology (Diploma)

Treyton Kost-Hillmer              Pierre

Clay Kostel                              Huron

Heating & Cooling Technology (AAS)

Mason Blaha                           Yankton

Brock Hanson**                      Philip

Daniel Klosterman                  Madison

Raymond Koopmans               Goodwin

Tyler Peterson                         Wall

Kasey Sperle                           Aberdeen

Kenneth Winckler**               Tyndall

Heating & Cooling Technology (Diploma)

Casey Armour                         Huron

Eh-htoosoe Bei                       Aberdeen

Chris Ezekisoe*                       Aberdeen

Richard Sternberg                   Platte

Jared Thomsen                       Custer

Human Services Technician (AAS)

Kerrigan Baus**                     Mitchell

Courtney Bierle**                   Ethan

Mackenzie Boldt (4.0)            Baltic

Destine Chambless**             Kimball

Moriah Even**                        Keldron, SD

Kendra Johnson                       Baltic

Amy Muth (4.0)                      Mitchell

Courtney O'Dell*                     Huron

Courtney Sheehan*                 Vivian

Taylor Sickler*                        Pierre

Elizabeth Waldner                  Miller

Aliea Kretschmer Webster** Ethan

Industrial Maintenance Technology (Diploma)

Eh-htoosoe Bei                       Aberdeen

Chris Ezekisoe*                       Aberdeen

Information Systems Technology/Network Administration (AAS)

Matthew Biggerstaff              Mitchell

Joseph Grove                          Alexandria

Ty Hamilton*                          Spearfish

Ethan Lautenschlager**         Aberdeen

Samuel Souhrada*                 Tabor

Magnetic Resonance Imaging (Certificate)

Cuong Bui                                Rockport, TX

Medical Assistant (AAS)

Danielle Blom**                     Corsica

Alexis Boddicker                     Mitchell

Kayla Dufek                             Armour

Quinn Hanten                          Platte

Caitlyn Hartley**                    Mitchell

Kelly Jensen*                          Oldham

Miranda Miller                        Mitchell

Carissa Moore**                     Mitchell

Kamber Muilenburg                Alexandria

Paige Munsen**                     White Lake

Edith Rodriguez*                    Plankinton

Haley Stewart                         Reliance

Tiffany Swanson*                   Pukwana

Medical Office Professional (AAS)

Kayla Anderson                       De Smet

Sage Antonsen**                    Platte

MacKenzie Johansen              Mitchell

Kelsey Kotas**                        Emery

Kristina Reimnitz**                Mitchell

Brooke Stoddard**                 Huron

Justice Weig                           Ipswich

Power Line Construction & Maintenance (Diploma)

Ethan Aberle                           Promise

Zachary Anderson*                 Gayville

Efrain Anzua                           Orange City, IA

Chance Baker                          Belle Fourche

Ethan Bauer*                          Mellette

Kasey Bauman*                      McLaughlin

Skyler Beringer                       Spearfish

Brandon Brotherton                Denison, IA

Brennen Brueggeman**        Pierre

Carl Bruening                          Montrose

Alexander Caba                       Tabor

Lucas Christians (4.0)             Montevideo, MN

Chase Collignon*                    Hot Springs

Riley Cowins                           Mitchell

John Coyne*                            Lenexa, KS

Zachary Cramer                      Milbank

Isaiah Cutler                            Groton

Ajay Dawes                             Sioux Falls

Zachary DeVries                      Sioux Falls

Kayla Estwick**                      Watertown

Collin Forbes                           Rapid City

Nathaniel Fredrick**              Turtle Lake, WI

Gregory Frentress**               Hayden, CO

Bailley Friesz*                        Mobridge

Peyton Friesz*                        Mobridge

Timothy Fuerst*                     Pierre

Jack Griffith**                        Rapid City

Tristan Hall                             Milbank

Michael Hanson                      Beresford

Mackenzie Harvey*                 Huron

Ryan Harvey                            Huron

Michael Hofhenke                   Iroquois

Nicholas Jackson                     Milbank

Justin Janz                               Sturgis

Bailey Johnson                        Centerville

Landon Johnson**                  Groton

Carter Jondahl                         Groton

Jace Jones                               Colman

Sean Kafka                              Gregory

July Kammerer                        Wall

Patrick Kenoyer                       Newell

Kolton Kjeseth-Zinn                Amery, WI

Carter Kortan (4.0)                  Albert Lea, MN

Daniel Koupal                          Mitchell

Jared Leslie*                           Sioux Falls

Austin Letcher**                     Alexandria

Brendan Letsche                     Miller

Cameron Liebl**                     Redwood Falls, MN

Jared Lyle                                Beresford

Justin Maas*                           Cavour

Kyle Miller**                           Groton

Jesse Muth                              Canova

Gage Neuschwander**          Rapid City

Denver O'Donnell                    Yankton

Tucker O'Rourke                     Quinn

Colin Olson                              Vermillion

Joseph Orban    **                  Osage, WY

Eric Page                                 Webster

Daniel Pepin*                          Belle Fourche

Michael Plaggemeyer*           Sturgis

Zachary Rehurek (4.0)            Yankton

Michael Sampson                   Chisago Lakes, MN

Nathan Schild                         Rapid City

Alexander Schmitz**              Le Mars, IA

Christian Schnieders               Dell Rapids

Lucas Schreurs**                    Tea

Trenton Sikkink                       Centerville

Brian Slattery                          Gillette, WY

Matthew Sundberg                 Sturgis

Zachary Vifquain**                 Rapid City

Jackson Volmer**                   Draper

Braeden Walton                     Mitchell

Bailey Willman                       Wessington Springs

Tayler Wipf                             Doland

Alex Wolf (4.0)                       Parkston

Jonathan Zirbel**                   Ortley

Power Sports Technology (AAS)

Austin Ball**                          Woonsocket

Kyle Bice                                 Akron, IA

Logan Busch (4.0)                   Watertown

Trey Doom                              Avon

Cody Fischer**                        Butte, NE

Jon Garrett*                            Montrose

Lane Hansen**                       Colman

Cory Lowrie                             Clark

Wyatt McBrayer*                   Ethan

Elliott Ohlrogge**                  Woonsocket

Hayden Overweg*                  Kimball

LizBeth Spinar**                     Plankinton

Barry Toczek*                         Gordon, NE

Tyler Zentner                          Morristown

Precision Technology Specialist (AAS)

Anthony Bossuyt**                 Cottonwood, MN

Jacob Hubbs*                          Yankton

Mason Mayer*                        Fulton

Tanner Reichert                      Parkston

Logan Rothschadl                   Tyndall

Brenan Schneidermann*        Inwood, IA

Cody Steffel                            Platte

Jacob Vogel**                         Howells, NE

Cole Wormstadt*                   Artesian

Satellite Communications (AAS)

Blaze Giroux**                       Armour

Seth Greene*                          Mitchell

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant (AAS)

Kelsey Asmus                          Mitchell

Alli Beach-Pattison                 Mitchell

Kaci Bierle                               Menno

Kirsti Garrett                           Pierre

Keeley Herman**                   Miller

Alice Jadczak*                         Chicago, IL

Pamela Little Moon (4.0)       Gordon, NE

Allison Miller                          Mitchell

Lindsey Rawles                       Gordon, NE

Kayla Robbennolt                    Yuba City, CA

Gina Strain**                          White River

Ann VenOsdel*                       Springfield

Shane Worthington**            Jonesboro, AR

Telecommunications (AAS)

Jonah Beck*                            Gregory

Christopher Dvorak (4.0)         Lake Andes

Logan Evans*                          Plankinton

Andrew Kelly                           Mitchell

Brandon Koch (4.0)                 Owanka

Charles Lawton*                     Parkston

Zachery Maler                         Louisburg, KS

Brandon Malsam (4.0)           Hosmer

Jesse McWherter (4.0)           Hartsel, CO

Tyree Millin                             Pierre

Andrew Mork**                      Crooks

Alexander Nelson*                 Huron

Bryce Roth                              Salem

Christopher Stapleton*           Sacramento, CA

Carl Tetrault**                        Saint Albans, VT

Lincoln Witte**                      Huron

Utilities Technologies (AAS)

Deven Bents                            Worthington, MN

Trey Campbell                         Pierre

Paul Cramer                            Huron

Dylan Douglas*                       Mt. Springs, TX

Ian Geigle                               Minot, ND

Steven Koehn**                      Watertown

Mitchell Peterson*                 Hill City

Spencer Rausch*                    Webster

Levi Sauder**                         Bryant

Welding & Manufacturing Technology (AAS)

Elijah Bindert                          Mitchell

Mathew Buechler                   Bowdle

John Buehler                           Emery

Dillon Collins*                         Bison

Lofton Covington*                   Vermillion

Austin Crilly**                         Belle Fourche

Alexander Ditter**                 Platte City, MO

Logan Ellis                               Gretna, NE

Micah Jones*                          Madison

Chance Kiehn                          Chamberlain

Joseph Kunkel**                     Princeton, IL

Brendan Logan*                      Sioux Falls

Daniel Perrion*                       Sioux Falls

Austin Schleich*                     Emery

Austin Schulz*                        Chamberlain

Josie Serbousek                      Montrose

Tyra Swalley                           Rosebud

Liam Swanson                        Avon

Khristopher Warnke                Fairfax

Daniel Zard                             Mitchell

Welding & Manufacturing Technology (Diploma)

Tate Mesman                         Platte

Olathe Schmidt                       White River

Stetson Stover                        New Underwood

Wind Turbine Technology (AAS)

Tyler Fuoss                              Ethan

Cody Heath*                            Colome

Brandon Moore (4.0)              Salem

Matthew Pearson*                 Vermillion

Jake Puetz**                           Mitchell

Anthony Schliep*                    Holmen, WI

Skyler Sweisberger                 Armour

Jon Van Zee (4.0)                    Corisica

The list of August 2017 graduates will be released on or about October 1, 2017.

 (4.0) indicates Highest Honors—a perfect 4.0 grade point average

** indicates High Honors (3.75-3.99)

* indicates Honors (3.50-3.74)

Back to News
Live Chat