Skip to Main Content
Menu

News

440 Eligible for MTI 2020 Graduation

Thursday, May 14, 2020

Mitchell—440 students were eligible to graduate as part of Mitchell Technical Institute's 2020 graduation on Friday, May 8. Depending upon completion dates, their degrees and diplomas will be conferred in May, August or December.

Each graduate will receive a commemorative box with their diploma, any awards or honors and several customized celebratory items.

** = High Honors (4.0 - 3.75) in an AAS program; * = Honors (3.74-3.5) in an AAS program. Honors are based on cumulative GPA through the Fall 2019 semester. BDS = Build Dakota Scholar

Agriculture & Transportation Technologies Division

Agri-Business (AAS)

Carter Brett Brickman, Winner

Connor Wayne Brockhaus**, Bellevue, NE

Jill Buchholz, Ladysmith, WI

Bristol D. Cleveland, Presho

Steven Fernholz*, Miller

Justus E. Gregg*, Winner

Cecil Gylfe**, Elk Point

Bradley Hoff, Madison

Breanna RaeLee Hutcheson**, Elk Point

Alec Steven Johnson, Tyndall

James D. Kirwan, Bonesteel

Blake Bradley Kontz, Flandreau

Allison Lembcke, Madison

Stormy Willow Mette, Winfred

Tanner G. Moeller, Winner

Lake A. Oien, Baltic

Derek Martin Pedersen, Lesterville

Curt J. Rueckert-Laverty**, Spencer

Molly Kay Schladweiler (Posthumous), Mitchell

Spencer Jay Schultz**, Menno

Logan John Wolter**, Wessington Springs

Agronomy (AAS)

Windsor Darrel Barry, Carter

Shelby Lynn Hiller**, Colman

Ian J. Hoarty**, Wessington Springs

Jared J. Houska, Chamberlain

Jasmine Rose LaValley, Madison

Cordel Andrew Menning, Corsica

Bobbie Lee Nolz*, Kimball

Justin P. Oberlander, New Underwood

Lake A. Oien, Baltic

Tate Austin Wagner**, Presho

Animal Science (AAS)

Sutton Michael Adams, Dell Rapids

Aislynn Grace Bortnem, Estelline

Tyler Douglas Christensen, Beresford

Kara Kay DeYoung, Redfield

Hailey Mae Herrboldt, Scotland

Jessica Lynn Jaeger, Bridgewater

William Austin Jarecke*, Stuart, NE

Ashley Kotilinek**, Gann Valley

Brittany Marie Luitjens, Brewster, MN

Hannah Leigh Pageler, Huron

Sydney Marie Riggs**, Hay Springs, NE

Noah David Schenkel**, Tyndall

Brianna Nicole Schock, Salem

Jordyn Summer Schwartz*, Harrisburg

Brady Lee Stowell, Flandreau

Amya Inez Swett, Kimball

Jared Dean Tiede**, Parkston

Diesel Power Technology (AAS)

William C. Buchanan (BDS), Irene

Wyatt Earl Larsen** (BDS), Huron

Santanya Liegh Matucha**, Burke

Peyton Lee Nelson* (BDS), Platte

James Ryan Schuurmans, Avon

Joshua W. Williams*, Miller

Light Truck Technology (AAS)

Colter Bryce Assman, Winner

Alan W. Baker, Upton, WY

Tritt Alan Dingman, Parkston

Kade Adam Hieb*, Highmore

Jakob M. Larson (BDS), Yankton

Caleb M. Phillips, New Underwood

Tanner Pulscher, Davis

Evan P. Rosenbaum, Brandon

Power Sports Technology - Marine (AAS)

Ruth Noelia Clemente Escalera, Loiza, Puerto Rico

Mason Alexander Koehn, Armour

Allen R. Schaller, Wessington Springs

Power Sports Technology - Motorcycle (AAS)

Isaac William Carlin, Spencer

Dominic C. T. Howard*, Pierre

Terry L. Letsche*, Artesian

Stephen C. Oyen, Salem

Kendall John Veenstra**, Corsica

Precision Ag Technology (AAS)

Dillon M. Barger (BDS), Yankton

Connor Wayne Brockhaus**, Bellevue, NE

Heath John Bullington* (BDS), Brookings

Jacob Jeffrey Clark*, Mount Vernon

Dustin Scott Frank** (BDS), Gregory

Hunter Paul Huber, Menno

Owen Wayne King, Whitewood

Conner J. Kroll (BDS), Fort Pierre

Zackary Nicholas Leitheiser, Emery

Luke Isaac Masters**, Mapleton, IA

Dylan R. Mohnen* (BDS), White Lake

Nathan C. Nelson, Yankton

Jared Dale Sorenson**, Mitchell

Dustin Del Weber** (BDS), Emery

Dylan James Wilbur*, Belle Fourche


Business/Service Industries Division

Accounting (AAS)

Elisabeth Duffy, Winner

Estefani Vianey Estrada**, Huron

JC Campbell Forman, Highmore

Bryan Roger Johnson, Webster

Tanner Jay Van Winkle*, Tyndall

Lacey Lee Wynia*, Tripp

Business Management (AAS)

Terryn A. Degen**, Mitchell

Blake A. Ferry, Fulton

Seth Joseph Kirsch*, White Lake

Luke Peterson*, Sioux Falls

Sommer Riggins*, Estelline

Sara Rockwood, Fort Thompson

Bernadine Kay Schutt**, Huron

Lane Austin Wesseling*, Plankinton

Administrative Office Specialist (AAS)

Drew Boisen*, Plankinton

Brandi J. Ford**, Sioux Falls

Carter Josef Kline, Rapid City

Abby Mae Opp, Scotland

Allen R. Osborn**, Lennox

Brandy Peck, Burke

Alexis A. Rhew, Hot Springs

Small Business Management (Diploma)

Angela Bretsch, Hecla

Andrea Callahan, Mitchell

Randi Gruenstein, Aberdeen

Tevan Noel Head, Aberdeen

Cole Kenneth William Long, Mitchell

Hayley Marquardt, Alexandria

Lindsey Jo Totton, Mitchell

Culinary Academy (AAS)

Bethany Lynn Craker*, Reedsburg, WI

Parker Hans Dally, Armour

Rebecca Jean Johnson, Canton

Munir Shewangizaw, Clarkston, GA

Jacie Lyn Teller**, Buffalo


Construction & Manufacturing Division

Architectural Design & Building Construction (AAS)

Seth Edward Bares*, Dell Rapids

Joseph Timothy Beaner**, Canistota

Jazmyn Brinkman-Wall (BDS), Mitchell

Grace Bultsma (BDS), Plankinton

Tyler Eichmann, Madison

Bradley Ryan Hento, Yankton

Matthew Mark Kayser* (BDS), Alexandria

Blake John Klinkhammer*, Alexandria

Gabriel Augustus Long**, Mitchell

Meyada Maali (BDS), Rochester, NY

Lacey J. Malm (BDS), Fort Pierre

Quentin Leroy McKinney** (BDS), Madison

Brady Mitchel Nelson** (BDS), Creighton, NE

Jaxon Graham Perkins, Rapid City

Miles Lee Rolle (BDS), Mitchell

Craig Allen Schaeffer*, Menno

James Robert Ulrich, Faith

Alexander Jacob Veik, Henderson, CO

Justin Kidd Vostad, Sioux Falls

Matthew Paul Williams* (BDS), Madison

Adam Wollman*, Leola

Nathaniel Lee Zirpel (BDS), Mitchell

Electrical Construction & Maintenance (AAS)

Trajan Logan Anderson* (BDS), White Lake

Reed Jacob Ashmore, Custer

Connor Lyle Bartz*, Sisseton

Colton Timothy Borah, Wolsey

Jake Allen Braun, Spearfish

Hunter David Christopherson, Vermillion

Bradley Michael Cranny**, Plankinton

Thomas Allen Dryer, Java

John Franken, Hartford

Nile McCoy Frasier** (BDS), Oral

Lucas J. Griebel**, Pipestone, MN

Gregory Lewis Guthrie (BDS), Mitchell

Andrew William Hardina** (BDS), Britton

Wyatt Jeffrey Haux** (BDS), Mina

Tucker C. Hawley, Armour

Luke James Hemen**, Westport

Hser Blute Htoo, Huron

Bryce Edward Knigge, Redfield

Bo Kyaw (BDS), Huron

Matthew Wayne Lambert (BDS), Mitchell

Devin Burton Letsche, Miller

Dustin McDonald, Huron

Carter Richard Mehling, Wessington

Parker William Mentzer, Valley, NE

Preston D. Morton, Milbank

Skyler Jay Niemann** (BDS), Watertown

Benjamin R. Olson, Harrisburg

Justus Rae Reidburn, Clark

Jayden Thomas Renken, Luverne, MN

Nicklaus Rettinger, New England, ND

Koby Lee Schild*, Yankton

Brady August Schoenfelder (BDS), Parkston

Gayge Addison Schopp**, Lemmon

Xavier Sporrer, Miller

Austin Craig Stoltz, Alexandria

Riley McCay Sund (BDS), Winner

Stefan Levi Van Beek** (BDS), Inwood, IA

Cayden Dexter VanVugt, Mobridge

Jared Weisser, Leola

Bryce Keith Williams, Hayti

Hunter Joseph Wright (BDS), Redfield

Zane Johnathon Zilverberg*, Holabird

Scott Zollner** (BDS), Wabasso, MN

Heating & Cooling Technology (AAS)

Kellen Robert Barden, Whitewood

Nathan Barger, Madison

Chandler Owen Diede**, Scotland

Cody Dockter, Milbank

Nathan Brock Jahnig**, Hurley

Carson DD Keller, Mobridge

Jedidiah Konechne (BDS), Platte

Wyatt Kostrzewski*, Zimmerman MN

Trevin Mykal Mowery (BDS), Crofton, NE

Hunter Daniel Neiber*, Britton

Adam Eugene Ronke, Florence

Alex Dwight Schaeffer* (BDS), Winner

Ty Mathan Sparks, Armour

Welding & Manufacturing Technology

Manufacturing & Machining (AAS)

Jaxon Andrew Guenther**, Crofton, NE

Ashton Alan Porter, Geddes

Trevor Scott Renelt, Arlington

Alex Lee Schoenenberger* (BDS), Neligh, NE

Tristan Allan Scott, Ethan

Jeremiah Wagner, Scotland

Progressive Welding Technology (AAS)

RyanJeffery L. Adrian (BDS), Rapid City

Alexander Charles Davenport, Thornton, CO

Tate Marshall Dewey (BDS), Box Elder

Jonah I. Honomichl, Mitchell

Raymond John Ketelsen*, Box Elder

Shyanne Dawn McCarlson, Webster

Kade Clifford Scott (BDS), Canton

Thomas James Shaw** (BDS), White Owl

Caige Strub (BDS), Yankton

Alexander Drake Sully, Wagner

Ian Thornton, Sioux Falls

Devin A. Ward, Piedmont

Welding & Manufacturing (Diploma)

Breyden A. Thuringer, Mitchell


Energy Production & Transmission Division

Utilities Technologies (AAS)

Chandler DeWayne Baumgart**, Parkston

Ismael Muñoz Correa, Hill City

Trey Arthur Hage, Vermillion

Lawrence Gabriel Jack, Parmelee

Devin James Koslowski, Webster

Dalton J. Kummer**, Mitchell

Electrical Utilities & Substation Technology (AAS)

Braeden Bruning**, Onida

Alixandor Chafee, Gillette, WY

Kameron Alan Cochran, Sturgis

Alec W. Daniel, Rapid City

Theodore J. DeRoode, Minnetonka, MN

Clay Earl Entzi, Rolette, ND

Dean Coltar Fuerstenberg**, Beaver Creek, MN

James Gengler**, Salix, IA

Clayton Hansen, Butte, NE

Dylan G. Kuyper*, Mitchell

Darin Lindgren, Clinton, MN

Dallas Loneman*, Zimmerman, MN

Wind Turbine Technology (AAS)

Steven L. Boeckel**, Lemmon

Alan Douglas Brott, Jr.*, Mitchell

Logan Dalton*, Spencer

Chandler Ray Schopp**, Lemmon

Tai McKenzie Sokoloski**, Glendive, MT

Thomas Wayne Thompson** (BDS), Fort Thompson

Natural Gas Technology (Diploma)

Tate Randall Andersen (BDS), North Platte, NE

Jorge A. Cabrales, Ponca, NE

Dauson J. Elliott, North Platte, NE

Noe Escalante, Hill City

Grant M. Isley (BDS), Grand Island, NE

Casey Allen Lindholm, Rapid City

Ely McCluskey (BDS), Newcastle, NE

Gabriel Joseph VanWormer, Goodwin

Power Line Construction & Maintenance (Diploma)

Austin Heath Anderson, Hay Springs, NE

Zachary David Bain, Sioux Falls

Zackary Shay Bevans, Solon, IA

Hunter Dawson Braun, Canton

Tanner Michael Carda, Tabor

Erik W. Chafin, Hot Springs

Trey Louis Christensen, Gillette, WY

Nathan Paul Christenson, Tea

Hunter Scott Deeds, Correctionville, IA

Dominik Michael Diedrich, Pierre

Henry Dannenbring Eichstadt, Wolsey

Devin Marvin Eppard, Chester

Taten Jon Fox, Fruitdale

Cole J. Fritz, Solon, IA

Raymond G. Gibson, Sioux Falls

Grant Christian Goldsberry, Solon, IA

Ryan William Grieff, Princeton, IL

John Charles Gullickson, Rapid City

Kody L. Hagen, Hot Springs

Michael James Halvorson, Morris, MN

Porter Hansen, McIntosh

Noah E. Hofer, Valley Springs

Blake Hornig, De Smet

Riley Hrdlicka, Armour

Landon Charles Huls, Mitchell

Blake Richard Hummel, Alcester

Caden Carl Isley, Grand Island, NE

Trace William Jensen, Hot Springs

Wyatt Alan Johnson, Balaton, MN

Layton J. Kasper, Bismarck, ND

Wilson Kolbeck, Brandon

Logan Dennis Kreger, Clear Lake

Silas Gene Larsen, Volga

Tanner Michael Linn, Broken Bow, NE

Preston Thomas Madsen, Rapid City

Miguel A. Martinez, Custer

Scott Calvin Mathison, Madison

Nathan Dean McDonald, Colton

Dylan Lee Meyer, Crooks

Michael Steven Milander, Hancock, MN

Mason Michael Murnion, Jordan, MT

Carl Nash, Sturgis

Trevor Richard Nelson, Solon, IA

Luther Nielson, Rapid City

Lathen James Norling, Beresford

Joseph P. O’Connell, Rozet ,WY

Tyler H. Olson, Rapid City

Ethan John Pavelko, Worthington, MN

Thomas Sage Penny, Decatur, NE

Brekken J. Pickett, Sturgis

Michael Allen Poncelet, Brandon

Jacob Craig Quiett, Elk Point

Jack Stanton Rasche, Lake Park, IA

Zachary Eugene Reber, Miller

Ethan Reed, Alcester

Reese Connor Ribordy, Belle Fourche

Wyatt O. Risa, Clarkfield, MN

Austin Anthony Robinson, Mitchell

Elijah James Roghair, Okaton

Tyler Joseph Ruby, Wilmot

Camden Don Sawvell, Quinn

Dakota David Schaetz, Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Matthew Allen Schnyer, Cheyenne, WY

Keagan Austin Schroder, Pierre

Chase Lee Snedeker, Mitchell

Spencer Lee Streblow, Sheffield, IA

William Charles Torrence, Aberdeen

Stockten Shane Walter, Huron

Alec Joseph Whitney, Murdo


Engineering Technologies Division

Automation Controls/SCADA (AAS)

Caleb David Aguilar (BDS), Mitchell

Jordan Andrews*, Murdo

Brandon Matthew Chayka, Piedmont

Dillon Ray Collins, Bison

Hunter Douglas Gaikowski (BDS), Webster

Jared Michael Goldammer, Woonsocket

Nicholas William Houston (BDS), Mitchell

Jacob William Kahler (BDS), Bison

Nicholas William Leighton**, Madison

Rease William Logan**, Gettysburg

McClain Lone (BDS), Bristol

Joshua L. Owens (BDS), Gillette, WY

Gabriel Joel Suchor**, Redfield

Automation Engineering (AAS)

Dillon Ray Collins, Bison

GPS/GIS Mapping Technology (Diploma)

Benjamin Colwell, Mitchell

Logan Addison Ellis, Gretna, NE

Tyrell Guerwin Schneider, Eden

Adam Dale Trimble, Belle Fourche

Information Systems Technology (AAS)

Payton Richard Bates, Herreid

Lucas Roy Bindert (BDS), Mitchell

Jhon A. Gomez, Howard

Layne A. Heath, Kimball

Brady D. Jaquith (BDS), Yankton

Cory Joseph Rice, Mitchell

Daniel Colby Martin Shaw**, Miller

Logan Charles Spelbring** (BDS), Pierre

Levi S. Swearingen, Artesian

Jeffrey W. Tuttle**, Mitchell

Cody James Washburn, Scotland

Kaylyn Suzanne Wynia, Springfield

Jonah A. Zwinger**, Dimock

Telecommunications (AAS)

Brett William Atkinson, Hot Springs

Daniel Lee Bents (BDS), Mitchell

Jessica M. Chafin (McBride)**, Wagner

Kellan Francis Culbert**, Parkston

Dillan Kostrzewski* (BDS), Kimball

Koby Jacob Larson** (BDS), Letcher

Micah B. Osterloo** (BDS), Mitchell

Austin James Parry, Canistota

Thomas Newton Semmler* (BDS), Highmore

Dustin James Teune*, Steen, MN

Connor L. Wendland** (BDS), Baltic


Health Sciences Division

Human Services Technician (AAS)

Callie Theresa Bezpaletz*, Woonsocket

Destenie Jo DeBoer**, Mitchell

Grace G. Garrels*, Mitchell

Brianna Vey Johnson*, Burke

Cherokee L. McAlpine*, Mitchell

Samantha Jo McQuarie, Hoven

Bailey A. Olson, Platte

Dayna Kay Opsahl, Woonsocket

Mason Dawn Ottoson*, Chester

Abby Jo Stunes, Mitchell

Licensed Practical Nursing (Diploma)

Sage Darlene Antonsen, Geddes

Hannah June Bach, Belle Fourche

William M. Campbell, Mitchell

Abby Jo Doering, Woonsocket

Amy R. Esh (BDS), Fulton

Shelbi Lynn Fox (BDS), Mitchell

Tonya Lynn Fredrickson, Mitchell

Jena Lynn Hanson (BDS), Mount Vernon

Kala Marie Hughes, Mitchell

Emily Elaine Iverson (BDS), Lake Andes

Shaye Marie Janish (BDS), Kimball

Allie Rae Jenkins, Mitchell

Macey Elizabeth Koopal, Platte

Kaylee Marie Milbrandt (BDS), Huron

Emma Ada May Olson, Newell

Shawn Renee Patton, Mitchell

Tyra Shae Sinkie, Wessington Springs

Kalissa A. Steffen, Gregory

Darby J. Swenson (BDS), Mitchell

Brittney Ann Townsend (BDS), Mitchell

Robert Allen Voje, Parkston

Jennifer Waba (BDS), Madison

Brianna Weber (BDS), Alexandria

Medical Assistant (AAS)

Bailey Jo Bauder, Scotland

Nicole Anne Conrad, Mitchell

Taylor Elizabeth Hamilton, Avon

Hannah Marie Holland, Mitchell

Elaina Ardell Houser, Mitchell

Medical Laboratory Technology (AAS)

Regina Marcella Kocher**, Rapid City

Kaitlyn Ashley Lee, Aberdeen

Haley Marie Lydick, Mitchell

Lauren Mae Norrid, Winner

Carly Kay Oakland (BDS), Pierre

Alix Michelle Peterka* (BDS), Yankton

Travis Kenneth Pollreisz**, Mitchell

Tia Rose Schmidt**, Ethan

Medical Office Professional (AAS)

Pamela M. Hof*, Madison

Dawn M. Letellier, Norris

Terra Mims, Sioux Falls

Alyssa Ogstad, Yankton

Kassidy Riggs, Ethan

Morgan Turner, Mitchell

Nikki Marie Jo Weber, Menno

Dana Wipf, Cavour

Radiation Therapy (AAS)

Hailey McCune, Huron

Allison Corrine Munyer**, West Fargo, ND

Aislinn O’Brien, Dubuque, IA

Julia Lee Renner**, Park Rapids, MN

Brianna Lynn Weis**, Creston, IA

Kristine Marie Wurtz*, Sioux Falls

Radiologic Technology (AAS)

Kelsie Mae Anderson*, New Underwood

Kamille Nicole Baize, Sturgis

Sophia Jo Bullard, Pierre

Skylar Dekker, Custer

Cortney Rose Eaton, Rapid City

Faith Maria Halvorson, Montrose

Jaycee Rae Hohn**, Wessington Springs

Jaidyn Catherine Kramp, Platte

Alyssa Marie Francis Laurenz, Rapid City

Hannah Amanda Lecy, Granite Falls, MN

Mikayla Nicole Maloney, Rapid City

Kayla Lynn O’Dell, Murdo

Shannon Marie Reagan, Rapid City

Trista Rochelle Reinert, Wall

Samantha Mae Schumacher**, Mitchell

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant (AAS)

Taylor Hogg**, Charlotte, NC

Chelsey Ann Hotchkiss**, Spearfish

Erin Renae Kindle**, Miller

Arica Mack, Watertown

Mallorie M. Mattern, Aberdeen

Brittany Marie Peterson, Rapid City

MiKayla Lynn Williams, Huron

 

Back to News

Schedule a Visit

Personal Visit OR View Visit Days
Dynamic Pages
Chat Now