360 WebCMS - News
CALL US TOLL-FREE
800.684.1969
News
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute has once again been named a “Great College to Work For®,” according to the Chronicle of Higher Education.
 
This is the second consecutive year that MTI has been recognized.  This year, MTI was cited for honors in two categories: confidence in senior leadership and facilities, workspace and security.  Only 92 institutions of the 278 participating earned recognition.
 
MTI president Greg Von Wald was very pleased with the honor.  “The culture of MTI is what makes it great. This team genuinely cares for each other and celebrates and supports each other. They take pride in the institution, share the accomplishments of others, and are quick to recognize the achievements of peers. Their professionalism in accomplishing their mission at exceptionally high levels of performance makes this one of the most enjoyable places I have had the pleasure to lead.”
 
MTI’s nomination as a "Great College to Work For"  is just one of many recognitions it has received recently including its third consecutive nomination to the Aspen Institute’s Top 150 two-year colleges ranking.
 
The survey results are based on a two-part assessment process: an institutional audit that captured demographics and workplace policies from each institution, and a survey administered to faculty, administrators, and professional support staff. The primary factor in deciding whether an institution received recognition was the employee feedback.
 
To administer the survey and analyze the results, The Chronicle worked with ModernThink LLC, a consulting firm that has conducted numerous “Best Places to Work” programs, surveying hundreds of thousands of employees nationwide.

 

The results, released recently in The Chronicle’s seventh annual report on The Academic Workplace, are based on a survey of more than 43,000 employees.  Great Colleges to Work For® is one of the largest and most respected workplace-recognition programs in the country. The survey can be viewed in its entirety on The Chronicle’s website.


Monday, June 30, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Friday, July 4, in observance of the Independence Day holiday.  Regular summer office hours of 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM will resume Monday, July 7.
Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Mitchell—492 students were eligible to participate in the 2014 Mitchell Technical Institute graduation ceremony held Friday, May 9, at the Corn Palace in Mitchell.  The following degrees were conferred upon May 2014 graduates:

Accounting (AAS),

Brandon Abbink*, Scotland                                         

Michaela Anderson, Yankton                                          

Amelia Foster**, Estelline                                    

Jacob Hacecky, Mission Hill                                   

Angel Hallan*, Iroquois                                     

Brittany Loseke, Scotland                                      

Haley Scholten, Armour                                        

Elizabeth White Hat**, Rosebud                             

Johnny Wynia, Avon

 

Administrative Office Specialist (AAS),

Mikki Keeble, Mitchell                                      

Paula Kummer**, Parkston                                         

Brittany Loseke, Scotland                                       

Owen Reitzel*, Alexandria

 

Agricultural Technology/Production (AAS),

Austin Agler, Stickney                                         

Dustin Baumgartner**, Iona                                             

Dusti Berry*, Milesville                                    

Dylan Donahue*, Winner

Cain Glanzer*, Huron                                            

Levi Goetz*, Selby                                            

Cameron Paul, Mitchell                                         

Kelsey Pravecek, Colome                                            

Royce Rolsma, Badger                                       

Morgan Russell, Rapid City                                       

Levi Sowards, Hosmer                                           

Schyler Swenson**, Woonsocket                                       

Christa Thomas**, Freeman                                          

Austin Weber, Wagner                                           

Dalen Zoss, Letcher                                          

Riley Zoss**, Letcher

 

Agricultural Technology/Business (AAS),

John Deckert, Marion                                           

Marcia Dvorak**, Lake Andes                                       

Brian Huth, Wakonda                                          

Blake Miller, Wessington Springs                               

Reid Nutley, Irene                                            

Matthew Semmler*, Parkston                                         

Lisa Sherwood**, Wood                                             

Krina Spaans**, Corsica                                          

Steven Whistler*, Spencer

 

Architectural Design & Building Construction (AAS) ,

Nickolas Gebel, Mitchell

Corey Haisch*, Alcester

Luke Hanten, White Lake

Dylan Kafka, Yankton

Sterling Kinneberg*, Parkston

Blake Peters, White Lake

Jordan Van Zee**, Corsica

Brandon Van Overschelde*, Cavour

 

Automation Controls/SCADA (AAS),

Matthew Andersh, Wagner

Ronnie Barnett, Park Rapids, MN

Ty Byrd, Murdo

Cory Fitch, Sioux Falls

Richard Foster III, Mitchell

Chase Geppert**, Mt. Vernon

Layne Hantke*, Pukwana

Aaron Krause, Mitchell

Jordan Olson, Mitchell

Jacquelyn Reeves, Pierre

Kaleb Sly, Stickney

Trent Vander May, Martin

 

Business Management (AAS),

Jessica Burns, Mitchell                                

Emily Coolidge, Pierre                                            

Tabitha Hoffmann*, Alexandria                                       

Jesse Killion, Kranzburg                                        

Paula Kummer**, Parkston                                         

Shelby McBrayer, Ethan                                             

Ashley Miiller, Pierre                                       

Amanda Qualm, Platte                                           

Carolyn Schroeder, Canistota                                         

 

Dietary Management (Certificate),

Michelle Cole, Rock Rapids, IA

Wendy Larson, Mitchell

Christine Neely, Oconto Falls, WI

Amanda Swearingen, Aberdeen

 

Electrical Construction & Maintenance (AAS),

Samuel Aman, Eureka

Jordon Bakley, Martin

Chance Boyd, Plankinton

Charles Buus, Lennox

Lucas Carson**, Montrose

Tyler Crawford**, Beaver Creek, MN

Tanner Cross, Mt. Vernon

Darren Daum*, Platte

Beau Deffenbaugh, Lincoln, NE

Kody Doerr, Hills, MN

Ernest Duenwald*, Hoven

Alexander Evans, Lake Andes

Colton Fawcett, Highmore

James Ford, Colton

Spencer Frank, Selby

Devin Heitkamp, Luverne, MN

Kevin Hinton**, Eureka

Casey Jundt, Eureka

Jacob Kribell, Irene

Levi Larsen, Volga

Eric Leibrich, Winner

Jacob Longville*, Kennebec

Nolyn Mikkelsen, Gregory

Jacob Moser, Larchwood, IA

Troy Neuharth*, Eureka

Seth Nuffer, Hills, MN

Alex Pauli**, Twin Brooks

Mitchell Polly, Mitchell

Tanner Radway, Philip

Landon Rasmussen*, Sioux Falls

Robert Ray, Pierre

Bryan Schofield, Kadoka

Jordan Walburg*, Volga

Tucker Whitney, Iona

Aaron Williams, Madison

Justin Wipf*, Parkston

 

Electrical Construction & Maintenance (Diploma),

Luke Engbrecht, Bridgewater

Robert Miiller, Ethan

 

Electrical Utilities & Substation Technology (AAS),

Blake Boysen, Sioux Falls

Aaron Buysse, Minneota, MN

Jacob Hammond, Rapid City

Bernard Rahn, Mission

Sean Schwartz, Redfield

Zachery Van Beek*, Viborg

 

Farm Power Technology (AAS),

Chase Albers*, Hartford                                         

Cole German**, Canton                                           

Bailey Grotewold**, Canton                                           

Trevor Haas**, Yankton                                           

Brady Jacobsen**, Canova                                           

Brett Martin**, Chester                                          

Jalen Miller*, Chester                                          

Joseph Myers, Onida                                             

Cody Schnackenberg, Hot Springs                                      

Kyle Schulz**, Philip                                           

Cody Sommervold, Vermillion                                       

Jay Wieczorek**, Mt. Vernon

 

Heating & Cooling Technology (AAS),

Joshua Krier, Hartford

Jared Schmitz*, Burke

Brylee Sommer, Parkston

Cooper Wall, Dupree

 

Heating & Cooling Technology (Diploma),

Kyle Werner, Britton

 

Industrial Maintenance Technology (Diploma),

James Hausman**, Yankton

Zane Jensen, Gayville

Diedra Losing**, Yankton

Seth Voorhees**, Yankton

 

Information Systems Technology/Computer Support Specialist (AAS),

Alexander Kayser*, Alexandria

Jose Montes, Burke

Lisa Musgrave*, Mitchell

 

Information Systems Technology/Network Administration (AAS),

Austin Brick**, Aberdeen

Tyler Davis**, Hot Springs

 

Information Systems Technology/Systems Administration (AAS),

Nathan Beauchamp, Mitchell

 

Information Systems Technology/Network & Systems Administration (AAS),

Samuel Glanzer**, Emery

Bryce Jessen**, Letcher

Cody Weerheim*, Mitchell

 

Information Systems Technology (Diploma),

Brandy Bambas**, Mt. Vernon

Ryan Chavis, Yankton

Travis Earls, St. Francis

Erik Gislason, Plankinton

Jared Hafner*, Spearfish

Noelle Hanson**, Salem

Ryan Kirscher, Murdo

Heidi Reinholz, Hopkins, MN

Nichole Reitzel, Alexandria

Kurtis Wermers, Rapid City

Jenna Whipple-Riley**, Mission

Keith Whipple-Riley, Mission

 

Medical Assistant (AAS),

Shayla Allen, Martin

Megan Anderegg*, Sioux Falls

Lindsey Boehmer, Parkston

Lyndsyae Faas, Alexandria

Alanna Fett, Plankinton

Shari Foster, Mitchell

Rebecca Heinen, Sturgis

Angel Medicine Horn, Mitchell

Alison Nesheim, Woonsocket

Noelle Risse, Martin

Megan Swanson, Lake Andes

Jessica Tilberg*, Mitchell

Amanda Tinker*, Pierre

Dawn Winckler*, Mitchell

 

Medical Office Professional (AAS),

Kyla Beukelman, Mitchell    

Krystal Esser, Canova                           

CorieJo Jackson, Mitchell                                         

Sonora Opp*, Mitchell                                         

Alexandra Risinger**, Emery                                         

Emily Schaefers, Alexandria                                       

Karli Voorhees*, Forestburg                                   

Sarina Young, Mitchell

 

Office Technology Specialist (Diploma),

Steffi Anderson**, Mitchell

Jill Greenway**, Mitchell

Keely Nelson, Mitchell                                    

 

Power Line Construction & Maintenance (Diploma),

Mason Alberts, Elkton

Dalton Andera, Chamberlain

Andrew Andersen, Dell Rapids

Derik Bialas*, Parkston

Jacob Bialas**, Parkston

Nicholas Boese, Sioux Falls

Brady Borowski, Spearfish

Jaspper Burckhard, Upton, WY

Blake Burtzlaff, Whitewood

Keenan Caesar, Rapid City

Joshua Carda, Rapid City

Michael Christensen, Upton, WY

Mitchell Christensen**, Montevideo, MN

Theadore Conner, Belle Fourche

Eric Croatt, Canton

Zachary Dickman, Sidney, NE

Samuel Erfman, Sturgis

Daniel Evans, Redfield

Clinton Getzfreid**, Basin, WY

Dylan Hanson, Ames, NE                                         

Dylan Harvey, Huron

Brandon Hauf   , Colome

Landon Hazelton, Pipestone, MN

Matthew Hoiland, Baltic

Caden Hutmacher, Oacoma

Kyle Johnson, Ft. Pierre

Tanner Johnson, Wheatland, WY

Zachary Johnson**, Mt. Vernon

Dakota Johnston, Kansas City, MO

Jakob Kopecky, Blaine, MN

Landon Laible*, Howard

Evan Larsen*, DeSmet

Donovin Lindsley*, Rapid City

Derek Locke**, Sioux Falls

Troy Long*, Timber Lake

Joshua Lovre*, Astoria

Lucas Mack, Sturgis

Trent Madsen, New Underwood

Scott McLaughlin, Laurens, IA

Garrett Nash, Isabel

Nicholas Olson, Madison

Trevor Pearson, Chamberlain

Kaleb Puetz, Mitchell

Corey Ramold, O’Neill, NE

Ceara Rodacker, Huron

David Rudebusch**, Summit

James Rudebusch**, Summit

Brandon Sandoz, Valentine, NE

Rick Schiley**, Webster

Haiden Schmidt, Colman

Dominick Schooler, Hill City

Tyler Sedivy*, Valentine, NE

Raymond Shape III**, Tabor

Ty Spencer, Menno

Garrett Stafford, Ipswich

Colter Stout*, Kadoka

Jacob Stromseth**, Watertown

Luke Vankuiken, New Prague, MN

Stetson Wagner, Mobridge

Thomas Walker, Vermillion

Alex Waterman, Hawarden, IA

Derek Wolf**, Parkston

 

Power Sports Technology (AAS),

Matthew Bankes**, Garretson                                         

Brian Finkral, Elgin, NE                                         

Nicholas Gauthier**, Mitchell                                         

Cody Herrboldt, Menno                                            

Jacob Johnson*, Mitchell                                         

Laken Jorgensen**, Kadoka                                       

Dustin Kilian**, Lebanon                                      

Logan Koepsell**, Canova                                           

William Pieper*, Watertown                                     

Jared Roethler, Cherokee, IA                                     

Evan Stratton**, Rutland                                      

Brady Temple**, Parker                                       

Anthony Vearrier*, Plankinton                                       

Jacob Vittitoe, Mitchell  

 

Power Sports Technology (Diploma),

Brandon Schroeder, Tracy, MN                                        

 

Precision Technology Specialist (AAS) ,

Cole Braun, Slayton, MN                                       

Colten Hageman, Gettysburg                                    

Seth Horstman*, Dimock                                           

Bradley Jones, Britton                                       

Kole Kopfmann, Wessington Springs                           

Samuel Millar*, Geddes                                       

Riley Schoenfelder**, Mitchell                                         

Skyler Stahl**, Mitchell                                         

Wade Stein*, Elkton

 

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies (Diploma),

Seth Carter**, Yankton

Kensey Dodson, Sidney, NE

Grady Fortuna, Gregory

Jonathan Henglefelt, Alexandria

Sean Krebs**, Hawarden, IA

Ryan Kriens**, Chester

Blake Lamfers, Brandon

Adam Major**, Sioux Falls

Colton Martin, Pierre

Chase Monson**, Clark

Brent Neilan**, Watertown

Austin Petersen, Hawarden, IA

Braedon Petersen, Hawarden, IA

Dustin Saarie**, Freeman

Cody Schenk*, Irene

Chase Smith, Flandreau

Aaron Stewart**, Reliance

Brandon Stolz**, Yankton

Nicholas Walter, Huron

 

Small Business Management (Diploma),

Stanna Olinger**, Wessington Springs

 

Satellite Communications (AAS),

Trae Bakley, Martin

Tanner Bauer, Mitchell

Seth Dawson, Howard

Jesse Hanssen, Mitchell

Aaron Jordan, Waveland, MS

Raymond Loyko, Jr.**, Pahrump, NV

Austin Podhradsky, Mitchell

 

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant (AAS),

Jill Antonsen, Platte                                           

Joan Enders**, Kadoka                                       

Shana Green, Springfield                                    

Stacy Hannah*, Newell                                        

Carly Johnke, Madison                                          

Tiffany Lerew**, Groton                                           

Allison Luke*, Marion                                        

Lucinda O’Connell, Aurora                                       

Amanda Swanson*, Langford                                         

Abby Trudeau, Mitchell                                      

Kaci Tuttle, Ethan

 

Telecommunications (AAS),

Mitchell Brandriet**, Arlington

Dylan Brynjulson**, Hartford

Dillon Coughlin**, DeSmet

Stephen Cournoyer IV*, Lake Andes

Jacob Ellens**, Hartford

Chase Ellis**, Humboldt

Nicholas Heumiller, Salem

Matthew Hubbard*, Mitchell

Riley Johnson, Garretson

Jade Konst, Philip

Andrew Krueger, Woonsocket

Trevor Morgan*, Mitchell

Gaige Odenbach**, Gregory

Chance Parr, Mitchell

Jorden Paulson, Winner

Phoenix Sigmund, Mitchell

Evan Soulek, Kimball

Brandon Stoltz**, Bridgewater

Emily Tordsen**, Lakefield, MN

Blane Zeleny**, Morse Bluff, NE

 

Utilities Technologies (AAS) ,

Derek Austin**, Sturgis

Keith Berg*, Alcester

Travor Bohle**, Selby

Alex Duprel*, Sturgis

Joshua Felix, Winner

Dustin Henderson, LaCrescent, MN

Jeffery Honner, Tabor

Cody Horse Looking, Rosebud

Cody London, Mt. Vernon

Lucas Nehlich**, Roscoe

Zachary Porter**, Hawarden, IA                                  

Daniel Pridie*, Spearfish

Judd Rosenboom**, Little Rock, IA

Bruce Schweitzer, Timber Lake

Clark Woolston , Sheridan, WY

 

Welding & Manufacturing Technology (AAS),

Kevin Allerdings, Huron

Kyle Hapney, Harrold

Harvey Herman, Jr.**, Mission

Phillip Hessman, Wakonda

Jacob Osborn, Luverne, MN

Dalton Riedl, Aberdeen

Chase Rovere, Sturgis

Conner Whitley, Redfield

 

Welding & Manufacturing Technology (Diploma),

Chaney Burns, Philip

Douglas Deurmier, Mitchell

Jared Diede**, Scotland

Larry Knight**, Alpena

Bradley Lovesee*, Scottsbluff, NE

Klay O’Daniel, Kadoka

 

Wind Turbine Technology (AAS),

Gunnar Barbee, Hartford

Heath Becker**, Yankton

Devon Blaine, Hartford

Matthew Crane*, Aberdeen

Jeremiah Dean**, Fort Collins, CO

Justin Jelinek, Gregory

Kyle Jones**, Wentworth

Christopher Koblank**, Sioux Falls

Alexander Lawrence, Whitehorse

Dalton Nohr*, Rapid City

James O’Leary, Timber Lake

Jared Peterson*, Piedmont

Lyndon Redmann, Wessington Springs                           

Sean Salisbury*, Sturgis

Cody Suntken, Orange City, IA

Patrick Unruh**, Marion

Clay Wattier**, Conde

Zane Wolf, Rapid City

Reece Yeadon*, Sundance, WY


The list of August 2014 graduates will be released on or about October 1, 2014.

 

 

** indicates High Honors (3.75-4.0)

* indicates Honors (3.50-3.74)

 



Tuesday, June 10, 2014
A total of 344 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Spring Semester 2014 President’s List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald. To be named to the list, students must earn a term GPA of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and complete at least 12 credits during the semester.

Included on the Spring 2014 President’s List are:

Accounting
Brandon Abbink, Scotland
Stephanie Braun, Harrisburg
Amelia Foster, Estelline
Kimberly Munsen, White Lake
Brianna Schlaffman, Ethan
Jean Van Driel, Mitchell
Elizabeth White Hat, Rosebud

Administrative Office Specialist
Steffi Anderson, Mitchell
Robyne Gilman, Oacoma
Jill Greenway, Mitchell
LeAnne Hagemeyer, Chamberlain
Amy Kenobbie, Oacoma
Paula Kummer, Parkston
Owen Reitzel, Alexandria
Brooke Steckelberg, Chamberlain

Agricultural Technology
Dustin Baumgartner Iona
Dusti Berry Milesville
Lacey Bietz Tripp
Caleb Bullington Brookings
Alex Dagen Mitchell
Dylan Donahue Winner
Thomas Doolittle Midland
Marcia Dvorak Lake Andes
Justin Dykstra Stickney
Levi Goetz Selby
Lucas Gustad Irene
Jordan High Elk Plankinton
Dan Jelsma Springfield
Reid Kaiser Tolstoy
Jacob Kirsch White Lake
Garrett Kotalik Utica
Tyler Kroeber Onida
Kyle Mathis Winner
Tasha Moody Letcher
Makense Nehl Firesteel
Jonathan Risacher Hadley, MN
Morgan Russell Rapid City
Matthew Semmler Parkston
Lisa Sherwood Wood
Logan Sorenson Pierre
Bryce Soukup Wagner
Krina Spaans Corsica
Moriah Stahl Freeman
Callie Svartoien Freeman
Schyler Swenson Woonsocket
Christa Thomas Freeman
Grant Toman Winner
Jared Van Dyke Comfrey, MN
Jason Von Eye Mitchell
Jordan Von Eye Wessington Springs
Steven Whistler Spencer
Riley Zoss Letcher

Architectural Design & Building Construction
Joshua Cordell Gettysburg
Devin Diede Spearfish
Corey Haisch Alcester
Jessica Hoogers Corsica
Dylan Kafka Yankton
Sterling Kinneberg Parkston
Jordan Van Zee Corsica
Brandon VanOverschelde Cavour
Chad Wieseler Miller

Automation Controls/SCADA
Gunner Berglund Sturgis
Ty Byrd Murdo
Tyler Crawford Beaver Creek, MN
Chase Geppert Mt. Vernon
Layne Hantke Pukwana
Davis Kiner Mitchell
Stephanie Sievert Mitchell
Kaleb Sly Stickney
Jared Uithoven Sioux Falls

Business Management
Karen Bloom Mitchell
Tabitha Hoffmann Alexandria
Rachel Konechne Platte

Computer Software Specialist
Amanda Gough Kimball
Laurie Mines-Bilben Kimball

Culinary Academy
Brenden Berger Rapid City
Jessica Berndt White
Joshua Bock Aberdeen
Kalie Corrigan Mitchell
Lindsay Covill Vermillion
Meghan Hayes Mitchell
Dustin Koepke Bristol
Kaylie Pfanstiel Randolph, NE
Katie Sanders Pierre
Mickayla Twedt Woonsocket

Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Samuel Aman Eureka
Jesse Brunmeier Winner
Lucas Carson Montrose
Gavin Cordell Spearfish
Darren Daum Platte
Kyle Dean Highmore
Kendal Deutsch Aberdeen
Kody Doerr Hills, MN
Ernest Duenwald Hoven
Jeffrey Grismer Hosmer
Dylan Hagerty Hartford
Christopher Hathcock Sioux Falls
Nicholas Hoelzel Hitchcock
Blake Jacobsen Burke
Nickolas Johnson Groton
Alex Pauli Twin Brooks
Landon Rasmussen Sioux Falls
Brandon Reif Spencer
Roy Risse Martin
William Royse Moorcroft, NE
Nicholas Schneider Alton, IA
Anthony Shelburg Yankton
Jordan Walburg Volga
Zachary Warnke Arlington
Seth Weeman Delmont

Electrical Utility and Substation Technology
Derik Bialas Parkston
Blake Boysen Sioux Falls
Aaron Buysse Minneota, MN
Connor Florey Lake Andes
Kevin Hinton Eureka
Jay Kriz Tyndall
Landon Laible Howard
Sean Schwartz Redfield
Zachery Van Beek Viborg

Farm Power Technology
Chase Albers Hartford
Cory Carpentier Mitchell
Seth Dykstra Parker
Cole Gehrtz Gregory
Cole German Canton
Bailey Grotewold Canton
Trevor Haas Yankton
Brady Jacobsen Canova
Brett Martin Chester
Caleb Michel Dell Rapids
Jalen Miller Chester
Miles Mogck Parkston
Travis Ryckman Pollock
Cody Schnackenberg Hot Springs
Kyle Schulz Philip
Evan Thyberg Hartford
Zachary Warejcka Geddes
Garrett Welch Huron
Jay Wieczorek Mt. Vernon

General Education
Brandon Andersen Mitchell

Heating & Cooling Technology
Matthew Boden Tabor
Austin Brower Rapid City
Larry Knight Alpena
Jared Schmitz Burke
Cooper Wall Dupree
Logan Winckler Scotland
Justin Wipf Parkston
Brian Zard Mitchell

Industrial Maintenance Technology
Deidra Losing Yankton
Seth Voorhees Yankton

Information Systems Technology
Brandy Bambas Mt. Vernon
Tyler Davis Hot Springs
Samuel Glanzer Emery
Jared Hafner Spearfish
Noelle Hanson Salem
Bryce Jessen Letcher
Alexander Kayser Alexandria
Jose Montes Burke
Cody Weerheim Mitchell
Jenna Whipple-Riley Mission
Charles Wry Scotland

Medical Assistant
Megan Anderegg Sioux Falls
Lindsey Boehmer Parkston
Shari Foster Mitchell
Rebecca Heinen Sturgis
Renee Jackson Wessington Springs
Noelle Risse Martin
Megan Swanson Lake Andes
Jessica Tilberg Mitchell
Amanda Tinker Pierre
Jessica Weg Platte
Dawn Winckler Mitchell

Medical Office Professional
Sophie Beauchamp Mitchell
Danielle Bultje Corsica
Kaylene Dozark Delmont
CorieJo Jackson Mitchell
Becky Jacobson Mitchell
Taylor James Mt. Vernon
Kayla Kerr Spencer
Courtney Lau Delmont
Katherine Luke Marion
Miranda Magnuson Mitchell
Linda Olson Platte
Sonora Opp Mitchell
Megan Rau Java
Alexandra Risinger Emery
Aimee Schaefer Geddes
Rebecca Stone Mitchell
Tanya Talsma Iona
Mercedes Van Zee Platte
Karli Voorhees Forestburg
Amanda Wells Sioux Falls
Kathryn White Tripp
Sarina Young Mitchell

Office Technology Specialist
Tina Blakeman Belle Fourche

Power Line Construction & Maintenance
Jacob Bialas Parkston
Mitchell Christensen Montevideo, MN
Clinton Getzfreid Basin, WY
Zachary Johnson Mt. Vernon
Derek Locke Sioux Falls
David Rudebusch Summit
James Rudebusch Summit
Rick Schiley Webster
Jordon Sehnert Emery
Raymond Shape Tabor
Jacob Stromseth Watertown
Derek Wolf Parkston

Power Sports Technology
Keith Ailts Rushmore, MN
Matthew Bankes Garretson
Robert Borgstrom Yankton
Cameron Brandt Yankton
Dahjrick Clark Mitchell
Dustin Cuka Tyndall
Nicholas Gauthier Mitchell
Matthew Huber Alexandria
Jacob Johnson Mitchell
Laken Jorgensen Kadoka
Dustin Kilian Lebanon
Logan Koepsell Canova
Samuel Lauer St. Paul, MN
Rodney Malsam Ipswich
Anthony Palo Madison
Dustin Payne Mitchell
William Pieper Watertown
Tyler Potts Yankton
Michael Sinkie Chamberlain
Evan Stratton Rutland
Trent Swensen Irene
Brady Temple Parker
Spencer Wallin Alden, MN
Adam Wipf Howard
Drew Wollman Howard
Trevor Young Mitchell

Precision Technology Specialist
Jadon Geier Bowdle
Allen Johansen Viborg
Casey Knouse Huron
Jared Long Mt. Vernon
Baillie Petrak Chamberlain
Wade Porch Martin
Riley Schoenfelder Mitchell
Tucker Snedeker Woonsocket
Skyler Stahl Mitchell
Wade Stein Elkton
Austin Weyers Hay Springs, NE

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies
Seth Carter Yankton
Sean Krebs Hawarden, IA
Ryan Kriens Chester
Adam Major Sioux Falls
Chase Monson Clark
Brent Neilan Watertown
Austin Petersen Hawarden, IA
Dustin Saarie Freeman
Cody Schenk Irene
Aaron Stewart Reliance
Brandon Stolz Yankton

Radiologic Technology
Christa Bailey Shelby, MI
Brandon Bertsch Warner
Katherine Brech Mitchell
Shelby Burtzlaff Spearfish
Shelby Curtis Dallas
Cameron Deinert Mt. Vernon
Morgan Iwan Scotland
Rhea Lohman Rapid City
Christin Pavel Geddes
Mariah Schlenker Jamestown, ND
Macy Tipton Lennox

Radiation Therapy
Steel Hellevang, Belle Fourche
Haley Mehlhaf, Mitchell
Makayla Miller, LeMars, IA
Amanda Roth, Des Moines, IA
Shelby Van Zee, Corsica

Satellite Communications
Matthew Cederholm, Doon, IA
Christopher Curry, Rapid City
Jennifer Dubal, Mitchell
Adam Gallagher, Pierre
Myles Lafortune, Mitchell
Raymond Loyko, Pahrump, NV
Nick Mentele, Mitchell
Michael Minasi, Vona, CO
Dustin Putnam, Mitchell
Joshua Schmidt, Mitchell
Zachary Thomas, Mt. Vernon
Brett Vondra, Bridgewater
Boyce Way, Mitchell
Martin, Weinrauch Chicago, IL
Dylan, Youngstrom Mitchell

Small Business Management
April Shultis, Humboldt
Naomi Terkildsen, Woonsocket

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Jill Antonsen, Platte
Jill Blasius, Rapid City
Joan Enders, Kadoka
Darien Fahey, Mitchell
Stacy Hannah, Newell
Erika Hauck, Menno
Tiffany Lerew, Groton
Shelley Loftus, Sturgis
Allison Luke, Marion
Megan Mammenga, Humboldt
Wendy Miller, Custer
Lucinda O'Connell, Aurora
Amanda Swanson, Langford

Telecommunications
Mitchell Brandriet, Arlington
Dylan Brynjulson, Hartford
Jared Classen, Lynch, NE
Dillon Coughlin, DeSmet
Stephen Cournoyer, Lake Andes
Jacob Ellens, Hartford
Chase Ellis, Humboldt
Jeremy Gebhart, DeSmet
Skyler Kehn, Plankinton
Dustin Konechne, Kimball
Trevor Morgan, Mitchell
Gaige Odenbach, Gregory
Thomas Styles, Mitchell
Blane Zeleny, Morse Bluff, NE

Utilities Technology
Derek Austin, Sturgis
Travor Bohle, Selby
Alex Duprel, Sturgis
Dustin Henderson, LaCrescent, MN
Jeffrey Honner, Tabor
Cody London Mt,. Vernon
Zachary Porter, Hawarden, IA
Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, IA

Welding & Manufacturing Technology
Joshua Christopher, Alexandria
Jared Diede, Scotland
Harvey Herman, Mission
Brad Lovesee, Scottsbluff, NE
Michael McPeek, Mitchell
Cassidy Schnabel, Philip
Conner Whitley, Redfield

Wind Turbine Technology
Heath Becker, Yankton
Justin Boeckel, Lemmon
Jeremiah Dean, Fort Collins, CO
Patrick Donohoe, Rapid City
Jacob Haberman, Sioux Falls
Kyle Jones, Madison
Benjamin Kelly, Mitchell
Christopher Koblank, Sioux Falls
Jared Peterson, Piedmont
Lyndon Redmann, Wessington Springs
Sean Salisbury, Sturgis
Cody Suntken, Orange City, IA
Patrick Unruh, Marion
Clay Wattier, Conde
Reece Yeadon, Sundance, WY

Thursday, June 5, 2014
Mitchell—Mitchell Technical Institute’s Heating and Cooling Technology program has been granted accreditation by the HVAC Excellence organization. After review of a self-study and an on-site evaluation in early May, the program was accredited for six years, the maximum length of time for which the organization grants accredited status. Instructors of the program at MTI, Jason Juhnke and Ron Thury, worked for more than a year preparing for the on-site evaluation.

The HVACR Excellence evaluators reviewed the program against a set of educational and industry standards including mission of the program, administrational responsibilities, finances and funds, student services, instructional design and program elements, physical facilities, equipment and tools, cooperative training, and instructor qualifications.

The accreditation allows the program to provide students with quality assurance; to provide employers assurance that graduates are properly trained; to assist in establishing articulation agreements; to support determination of funding eligibility; to help increase enrollment, student placement and employer satisfaction; to foster faculty participation in self-study and annual reporting; to help students earn and transfer credit; and to create goals for self-improvement.

According to MTI president Greg Von Wald, “Accreditations such as these are invaluable to the success and reputation of our programs. The HVAC Excellence endorsement means that employers in the HVAC industry will immediately know the high quality and high value of MTI’s Heating and Cooling Technology program. Students will benefit by receiving excellent instruction in well equipped labs, with immediate opportunities for employment after graduation.”

HVAC Excellence is a not-for-profit organization that has been serving the HVACR industry since 1994. Their primary goal is to improve competency through validation of the technical education process.
Thursday, May 22, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute will be offering a unique online educational program in Fall 2014 for aspiring MRI and CT technologists. The Advanced Medical Imaging program was approved Monday by the South Dakota Board of Education. Advanced Medical Imaging will be available as an online program for registered radiologic technologists and graduates of radiologic technology programs who are registry-eligible. Students may complete the program for an Associate of Applied Science degree or exit after completing either the MRI or CT portions and earning a certificate.

Kristi Rayman, BS RT (R,M,CT,MR), has been hired to develop the program and teach the new courses. This program is funded in part through a grant awarded under the Trade Adjustment Assistance Community College and Career Training (TAACCCT) program as implemented by the U.S. Department of Labor’s Employment and Training Administration.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, job openings for radiologic technologists will rise 21% by 2022, much faster than the average for all occupations. Technologists with advanced skills such as in MRI and CT will be in even greater demand due to an aging population, more sophisticated diagnostic capabilities, and health legislation that will expand the number of patients who have access to health insurance.

MTI president Greg Von Wald was pleased with the program approval. “MTI has a long history of providing outstanding graduates to the health care industry in general, and to Radiologic Technology in particular. This new program will allow our alumni and anyone else employed at the technologist level to increase their skills and enhance their employment opportunities.”

The program will begin in August.
Thursday, May 22, 2014
MTI will be closed on Monday, May 26, in observance of Memorial Day.  Regular summer office hours of 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM will resume Tuesday, May 27.
Monday, May 12, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute will close at 4:00 PM on Tuesday, May 13, so that staff members may attend a special social event. Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Wednesday, May 14.
Monday, May 5, 2014
Mitchell—The Mitchell Technical Institute Student Representative Board (SRB) has selected the Teacher of the Year for 2013-2014. Julie Gross, a Communications instructor in the General Education department, was presented the award at the recent spring picnic event.

Gross has been a faculty member at MTI since 2011. Before teaching at MTI, she was employed by the Mitchell School District and worked at Second Chance, the alternative school, for a year and a half and at Rosedale Colony for one year. Prior to coming to Mitchell, Gross lived in Pierre, SD, and taught at Capital University Center. Gross is a graduate of the University of Sioux Falls with bachelor’s degrees in English and Sociology, and she earned her master’s degree in English from the University of South Dakota.

Gross said she was "thoroughly surprised and honored" by the award: “I so appreciate being recognized by my students; it means a lot to me.”

Gross lives in Mitchell with her husband Geoff, who is the Activities Director for the Mitchell School District, and their two sons, Garrison and Jamison.

Any student can nominate an instructor for Teacher of the Year. The nominations are evaluated and voted upon by the thirteen-member SRB group. Eighteen instructors were nominated this year.
Monday, April 14, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Friday, April 18, in observance of the Good Friday holiday.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Monday, April 21.

Thursday, March 27, 2014
PIERRE – On March 13, 2014, the South Dakota Transportation Commission awarded almost $2.1 million in grants to 11 South Dakota communities, counties and tribes as part of the department’s Transportation Alternatives Program (TAP). Grant recipients will provide more than $900,000 in local or in-kind matches.

Mitchell Technical Institute received a grant for Safe Access Trails for Students in the amount of $213,375.  The funds will be used to construct a walking and bike path along Spruce Street from the Energy Training Center to the railroad tracks.  Additionally, a spur will be built from the student apartments to Spruce Street.

TAP is a grant program that uses federal transportation funds, designated by Congress, for specific activities that provide safe, alternative transportation options.  TAP applicants may include local governments, schools and school districts, tribal governments, natural resource and public lands agencies, or transit agencies. Funds may be used for engineering, construction and educational or encouragement activities.
Tuesday, March 4, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute and Butler Machinery Company announce a new educational partnership to be delivered at the Mitchell campus. The ButlerEdge program will begin Fall 2014. This two-year program will be offered for an Associate of Applied Science degree and will consist of a combination of classroom education and a dealer internship.

Applicants to the program will be selected by Butler based upon a set of criteria including academic performance, test scores and other employment-related criteria. Those accepted to the program will enroll at MTI as full-time students. The program will be divided into a series of modules delivered both on campus and at a Butler location. Students will be compensated. In addition, Butler will furnish all tools and uniforms. After graduation, the student will immediately begin full-time employment with Butler.

The program is similar to the Butler ThinkBIG program offered at other schools in North and South Dakota. Rather than studying commercial heavy equipment, students in the ButlerEdge program will focus on learning to service AGCO brand agricultural equipment. MTI’s Agriculture and Transportation Technology division has the space and technology to add the ButlerEdge program to its roster of high-quality programs, including Farm Power Technology.

MTI president Greg Von Wald is excited about the new program. “MTI has a long history of offering top-notch agricultural education in our region. The addition of the ButlerEdge program will provide students with unique, hands-on experiences and will help Butler Machinery continue to offer high quality service to its customers.”

Butler Machinery Company has been in business since 1955 with locations across North and South Dakota. Butler Ag Equipment, a division of Butler Machinery, has multiple locations in Nebraska.

For information about applying to the ButlerEdge program, contact the MTI Admissions office at (800) 684-1969 or click here for details.

Monday, February 10, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, February 17, in observance of Presidents Day. Regular office hours will resume Tuesday, February 18.
Tuesday, February 4, 2014
Mitchell—A total of 359 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Fall Semester 2013 President’s List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald. To be eligible, students must have been enrolled in a minimum of 12 credits and have earned GPA of 3.5 or higher to receive this honor.

Included on the Fall 2013 President’s List are:

Accounting
Hayley Dunlavy, Andover
Amelia Foster, Estelline
Cody Hall, Mitchell
Rachel Konechne, Platte
Lauren Linville, Mitchell
Erin Rusher, Carthage
Elizabeth White Hat, Rosebud

Administrative Office Specialist
Steffi Anderson, Mitchell
LeAnne Hagemeyer, Mitchell
Amy Kenobbie, Oacoma
Paula Kummer, Parkston
Ginger Manke, Mitchell

Agricultural Technology
Lynzi Adamson, Pukwana
Dustin Baumgartner, Iona
Dusti Berry, Milesville
Lacey Bietz, Tripp
Caleb Bullington, Brookings
Terrek Butterfield, Huron
Alex Dagen, Mitchell
Dylan Donahue, Winner
Thomas Doolittle, Midland
Brett Doty, Wagner
Marcia Dvorak, Lake Andes
Justin Dykstra, Stickney
Cody Geersen, Martin
Cain Glanzer, Huron
Levi Goetz, Selby
Lucas Gustad, Volin
Jordan High Elk, Plankinton
Dan Jelsma, Springfield
Cade Johnson, Rapid City
Reid Kaiser, Tolstoy
Jacob Kirsch, White Lake
Garrett Kotalik, Utica
Tyler Kroeber, Onida
Kyle Mathis, Winner
Austin Miiller, Ethan
Blake Miller, Wessington Springs
Makense Nehl, Mitchell
Kelsey Pravacek, Colome
Jonathan Risacher, Hadley, MN
Lisa Sherwood, Wood
Jaron Sorensen, Vermillion
Logan Sorenson, Pierre
Krina Spaans, Corisca
Moriah Stahl, Freeman
Callie Svartoien, Freeman
Schyler Swenson, Woonsocket
Christa Thomas, Freeman
Grant Toman, Winner
Jared Van Dyke, Comfrey, MN
Jon Vilhauer, Avon
Thaddeus Walter, Howard
Riley Zoss, Letcher

Architectural Design & Building Construction
Joshua Cordell, Gettysburg
Devin Diede, Spearfish
Corey Haisch, Alcester
Jessica Hoogers, Corisca
Sterling Kinneberg, Parkston
Jordan Van Zee, Corisca
Brandon Van Overschelde, Cavour
Chad Wieseler, Miller

Automation Controls/SCADA
Ty Byrd, Murdo
Chase Geppert, Mt. Vernon
Layne Hantke, Hartford
Davis Kiner, Mitchell
Jacquelyn Reeves, Pierre
Stephanie Sievert, Mitchell
Jared Uithoven, Sioux Falls

Business Management
Jacy Finney, Platte
Tabitha Hoffmann, Alexandria
Mary Jo Mettler, Menno
Sierra Peabody, Gregory
Carolyn Schroeder, Canistota

Culinary Academy
Brenden Berger, Rapid City
Jessica Berndt, White
Justine Kelly, Madison
Dustin Koepke, Bristol
Kalie Muck, Mitchell
John Muko, Rapid City

Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Nathan Albers, Sioux Falls
Lucas Carson, Montrose
Gavin Cordell, Spearfish
Tyler Crawford, Beaver Creek, MN
Darren Daum, Platte
Kyle Dean, Highmore
Kendal Deutsch, Aberdeen
Kody Doerr, Hills, MN
Austin Dorris, Huron
Luke Engbrecht, Bridgewater
Brandon Folk, Big Stone City
James Ford, Colton
Jeffrey Grismer, Hosmer
Christopher Hathcock, Sioux Falls
Kevin Hinton, Eureka
Nicholas Hoelzel, Hitchcock
Bradley Huffman, Milesville
Blake Jacobsen, Burke
Nickolas Johnson, Groton
Curt Jons, Bonesteel
Kienan Meek, Moorcroft, WY
Alex Pauli, Twin Brooks
Landon Rasmussen, Sioux Falls
Brandon Reif, Spencer
Roy Risse, Martin
Nicholas Schneider, Alton, IA
Dylan Severson, Garretson
Zachery Siemonsma, Keystone
Andrew Struck, Yankton
Jordan Walburg, Volga
Zachary Warnke, Arlington
Seth Weeman, Delmont
Justin Wipf, Parkston

Electrical Utility and Substation Technology
Aaron Buysse, Minneota, MN
Connor Florey, Lake Andes
Jay Kriz, Tyndall
Sean Schwartz, Redfield

Farm Power Technology
Landon Berndt, Avon
Cory Carpentier, Mitchell
Seth Dykstra, Chancellor
Cole Gehrtz, Gregory
Cole German, Canton
Bailey Grotewold, Canton
Trevor Haas, Yankton
Craig Henglefelt, Alexandria
Brady Jacobsen, Canova
Brett Martin, Chester
Caleb Michel, Dell Rapids
Kyle Schulz, Philip
Evan Thyberg, Hartford
Matthew Walters, Tyndall
Zachary Warejcka, Geddes
Garrett Welch, Huron
Jay Wieczorek, Mt. Vernon

General Education
Kelsey Hoellein, Mellette
Briana Kroeger, Parkston
Josh Wieger, Mitchell

Heating & Cooling Technology
Matthew Boden, Tabor
Austin Brower, Rapid City
Jared Schmitz, Ethan
Cooper Wall, Dupree
Logan Winckler, Scotland
Brian Zard, Mitchell

Industrial Controls
Bobby Ashley, Yankton

Industrial Maintenance Technology
Cory Loseke, Bloomfield, NE
Deidra Losing, Yankton
Seth Voorhees, Yankton

Information Systems Technology
Brandy Bambas, Mt. Vernon
Tyler Davis, Hot Springs
Erik Gislason, Plankinton
Samuel Glanzer, Emery
Jared Hafner, Spearfish
Noelle Hanson, Canova
Jessica Heinrich, Upton, WY
Bryce Jessen, Letcher
Alexander Kayser, Alexandria
Lisa Musgrave, Mitchell
Cody Weerheim, Mitchell
Jenna Whipple-Riley, Mission
Charles Wry, Scotland

Medical Assistant
Shari Foster, Mitchell
Rebecca Heinen, Sturgis
Lexi Pletten, Mitchell
Jessica Tilberg, Mitchell
Amanda Tinker, Pierre
Dawn Winckler, Mitchell

Medical Laboratory Technology
Audra Eberts, Freeman
Misty Grove, Mitchell
Traci Hay, Bonesteel
Michael Odens, Stickney
Kalli Quicke, Hot Springs
Nicola Schaefer, Alexandria
Melissa Sinkie, Chamberlain
Cassie Waage, Vermillion

Medical Office Professional
Sophie Beauchamp, Mitchell
Brandy Boardman, Pierre
Danielle Bultje, Corsica
CorieJo Jackson, Mitchell
Becky Jacobson, Mitchell
Taylor James, Mt. Vernon
Kayla Kerr, Spencer
Katherine Luke, Marion
Linda Olson, Platte
Sonora Opp, Mitchell
Megan Rau, Java
Alexandra Risinger, Emery
Tanya Talsma, Iona
Karli Voorhees, Forestburg

Office Technology Specialist
Robyne Gilman, Oacoma
Amanda Gough, Kimball
Jill Greenway, Mitchell
Laurie Mines-Bilben, Kimball
Dawna Mitchell, Mitchell
Brooke Steckelberg, Chamberlain

Power Line Construction & Maintenance
Derik Bialas, Parkston
Jacob Bialas, Parkston
Blake Burtzlaff, Whitewood
Keenan Caesar, Rapid City
Mitchell Christensen, Montevideo, MN
Theadore Conner, Belle Fourche
Samuel Erfman, Sturgis
Clinton Getzfreid, Basin, WY
Brandon Hauf, Colome
Landon Hazelton, Pipestone, MN
Kolter Janssen, DeSmet
Kyle Johnson, Ft. Pierre
Tanner Johnson, Wheatland, WY
Zachary Johnson, Mt. Vernon
Landon Laible, Howard
Evan Larsen, DeSmet
Lee Lindsley, Rapid City
Derek Locke, Sioux Falls
Troy Long, Timber Lake
Joshua Lovre, Astoria
Trevor Pearson, Chamberlain
David Rudebusch, Summit
James Rudebusch, Summit
Brandon Sandoz, Valentine, NE
Rick Schiley, Webster
Tyler Sedivy, Valentine, NE
Raymond Shape, Spencer
Colter Stout, Kadoka
Jacob Stromseth, Watertown
Stetson Wagner, Mobridge
Derek Wolf, Parkston

Power Sports Technology
Keith Ailts, Rushmore, MN
Cameron Brandt, Yankton
Dahjrick Clark, Letcher
Dustin Cuka, Tyndall
Grant Dougherty, Valley Springs
Nicholas Gauthier, Mitchell
Aaron Hamilton, Hartington, NE
Matthew Huber, Alexandria
Spencer James, Mitchell
Jacob Johnson, Mitchell
Laken Jorgensen, Kadoka
Dustin Kilian, Lebanon
Logan Koepsell, Canova
Samuel Lauer, St. Paul, MN
Rodney Malsam, Ipswich
Anthony Palo, Madison
Dustin Payne, Mitchell
William Pieper, Watertown
Tyler Potts, Yankton
Joshua Quinn, Milesville
Jared Roethler, Cherokee, IA
Michael Sinkie, Chamberlain
Evan Stratton, Rutland
Trent Swensen, Irene
Brady Temple, Parker
Spencer Wallin, Alden, MN
Brandon Wernhoff, Lincoln, NE
Adam Wipf, Howard
Drew Wollman, Howard

Precision Technology Specialist
Peter Droppers, Rapid City
Jadon Geier, Bowdle
Allen Johansen, Viborg
Kimberly Munsen, White Lake
Wade Porch, Martin
Riley Schoenfelder, Mitchell
Nathanial Smith, Mitchell
Skyler Stahl, Mitchell
Wade Stein, Elkton
Austin Weyers, Hay Springs, NE

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies
Seth Carter, Yankton
Sean Krebs, Hawarden, IA
Ryan Kriens, Dell Rapids
Adam Major, Sioux Falls
Chase Monson, Clark
Brent Neilan, Watertown
Dustin Saarie, Freeman
Cody Schenk, Irene
Chase Smith, Flandreau
Aaron Stewart, Reliance
Brandon Stolz, Yankton

Radiologic Technology
Christa Bailey, Shelby, MI
Brandon Bertsch, Warner
Shelby Burtzlaff, Spearfish
Shelby Curtis, Dallas
Cameron Deinert, Mt. Vernon
Morgan Iwan, Scotland
NaShara Klein, Winner
Rhea Lohman, Rapid City
Christin Pavel, Geddes

Radiation Therapy
Makayla Miller, LeMars, IA
Amanda Roth, Des Moines, IA
Shelby Van Zee, Corsica
Kayla Weiss, Faith

Satellite Communications
Christopher Curry, Rapid City
Jennifer Dubal, Mitchell
Adam Gallagher, Pierre
Aaron Jordan, Waveland, MS
Raymond Loyko, Pahrump, NV
Michael Minasi, Vona, CO
Dustin Putnam, Mitchell
Jedidiah Rumbolz, Mitchell
Joshua Schmidt, Mitchell
Zachary Thomas, Mt. Vernon
Brett Vondra, Bridgewater
Boyce Way, Mitchell
Martin Weinrauch, Chicago, IL

Small Business Management
April Shultis, Humboldt
Naomi Terkildsen, Woonsocket

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Tricia Amiotte, Wall
Theresa Bentz, Bonesteel
Jill Blasius, Rapid City
Joan Enders, Kadoka
Molly English, Winner
Erika Hauck, Menno
Shelley Loftus, Sturgis
Allison Luke, Marion
Megan Mammenga, Humboldt
Wendy Miller, Custer
Amanda Swanson, Langford
Kaci Tuttle, Ethan

Telecommunications
Mitchell Brandriet, Arlington
Dylan Brynjulson, Hartford
Jared Classen, Lynch, NE
Dillon Coughlin, DeSmet
Stephen Cournoyer, Lake Andes
Jacob Ellens, Hartford
Chase Ellis, Humboldt
Jeremy Gebhart, DeSmet
Matthew Hubbard, Mitchell
Skyler Kehn, Plankinton
Trevor Morgan, Mitchell
Gaige Odenbach, Gregory
Thomas Styles, Mitchell
Emily Tordsen, Lakefield, MN
Blane Zeleny, Morse Bluff, NE

Utilities Technology
Derek Austin, Sturgis
Keith Berg, Alcester
Travor Bohle, Selby
Alex Duprel, Sturgis
Lucas Nehlich, Roscoe
Zachary Porter, Hawarden, IA
Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, IA

Welding & Manufacturing Technology
Jared Diede, Scotland
Harvey Herman, Mission
Brad Lovesee, Scottsbluff, NE
Dalton Riedl, Aberdeen
Connor Whitley, Redfield

Wind Turbine Technology
Justin Boeckel, Lemmon
Matthew Crane, Aberdeen
Jeremiah Dean, Fort Collins, CO
Patrick Donohoe, Rapid City
Jacob Haberman, Sioux Falls
Kyle Jones, Madison
Benjamin Kelly, Mitchell
Christopher Koblank, Sioux Falls
Alexander Lawrence, Whitehorse
Emery Lee, Pierre
Wyatt Myers, Ft. Pierre
Dalton Nohr, Rapid City
James O’Leary, Timber Lake
Jared Peterson, Piedmont
Sean Salisbury, Sturgis
Clay Wattier, Conde
Zane Wolf, Rapid City


Wednesday, January 29, 2014
On Thursday, January 30, MTI will be hosting its second Exploration Day for the year.  Student ambassadors will represent their programs and will show visitors a great day.  High school juniors and seniors are encouraged to sign up for this free, informative day.  Lots of great door prizes will be given away including a $500 scholarship—and free lunch, too!  Students may register by clicking here or by calling the Student Services office at 605.995.3025.
Tuesday, January 7, 2014
Written by Beth Wischmeyer for the Argus Leader

South Dakota’s four technical schools will receive $3.8 million from the state to purchase major equipment upgrades such as ultrasound machines and aviation engines, Gov. Dennis Daugaard announced Friday, January 3.

The money comes from the state’s Future Fund, which is used for economic or workforce development.

“A lot of times, technical education requires that you be trained on some pretty expensive equipment, and although you can get donated equipment or rely on what you already have, it’s certainly better to use something newer, more up-to-date, so that students will be prepared for what they’ll be working on after they graduate,” said Tony Venhuizen, the governor’s senior adviser.

Lake Area Tech in Watertown, Southeast Tech in Sioux Falls, Western Dakota Tech in Rapid City and Mitchell Tech in Mitchell each submitted lists to Daugaard’s office last year, detailing what they would like to buy.

Presidents of the technical colleges were told Friday morning which requests would be funded.

Mitchell Tech began offering a farm mechanics program last year but has faced high costs to get equipment, said Greg Von Wald, college president.

“We simply couldn’t do it,” he said. “You end up not being able to teach as effectively as you could if you had those types of things.”

The state grant will buy tractors and other farm equipment.

Mitchell Tech also will update its satellite communications program equipment, Von Wald said. Mitchell has the only such program in the nation, and the satellite communications industry has gone through tremendous changes in technology during the past several years.

Southeast Tech will buy more advanced equipment for its diesel, automotive and civil engineering programs, as well as an ultrasound machine for its diagnostic medical sonography program.

With time, equipment advances in all fields, said Jeff Holcomb, president of Southeast Tech. The grant will allow the tech schools to keep their equipment updated and match what students will see when they graduate.

“This is the governor recognizing that this is a need, recognizing how he can make a difference in the program by helping us fund some equipment,” Holcomb said.

Daugaard, who made the announcement of the grant in his column posted Friday on the state government website, said the money will help keep more of South Dakota’s students in state to work.

“Offering high quality programs, with state of the art equipment and training, is vital to the future of our state. Strengthening these programs gives our young people the opportunity to stay in the state in a high-demand field, and it gives our businesses new employees so they have the confidence to add jobs in South Dakota,” Daugaard wrote. “High quality technical education is not cheap, but it is valuable both to the individuals who receive the education and to the state as a whole.”
Monday, December 16, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Tuesday and Wednesday, December 24 and 25, in observance of the Christmas holiday.  Offices will be open December 23, 26, 27, 30 and 31.  Offices will be closed Wednesday, January 1, in observance of the New Year holiday.  Office hours on open days from December 23-January 3 will be 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM.  Regular office hours will resume Monday, January 6.

Thursday, December 5, 2013
Several individuals and companies were honored at the annual Mitchell Technical Institute Foundation Donor Recognition night held Tuesday, December 3, in Mitchell.

 

Jeff Nelson represented East River Electric Power Cooperative which was honored with the Foundation’s Donor Legacy Award.  This award is given each year to a donor who has consistently supported the MTI Foundation since its founding in 1999.  East River Electric CEO Nelson was cited as a “valued friend and partner.”  Nelson is a founding member of MTI’s Strategic Advisory Council and a member of the MTI Foundation board.  He has been instrumental in working with the energy industry as part of the school’s capital campaign and helped secure a $100,000 commitment from East River to the campaign.

 

East River Electric has been a long-time supporter of the school’s energy-related programs donating equipment, scholarship money, and providing internships and jobs for graduates.  They donated the first bucket truck with a boom high enough for students to reach the 55-foot level, necessary for teaching and learning about power transmission.  This allowed MTI to take the Power Line Construction and Maintenance program into a whole new area previously unavailable.  They have donated transmission equipment necessary to the construction of a training substation for the new Electrical Utilities and Substation Technology program.   East River has also provided support with an annual scholarship dating back to 1992.  To date, they have awarded $13,000 to students in the MTI Power Line program.

 

After the Donor Legacy award was presented, Nelson was surprised with a presentation by East River board president Jim Ryken.  Ryken announced the establishment of the Jeffrey L. and Trudiann Nelson Rural Electric Endowed Scholarship in honor of Nelson’s upcoming retirement.  A total contribution of $25,000 was made to the fund by six entities: East River Electric; Basin Electric; Co-Bank; the Cooperative Finance Corporation; SDREA; and Rushmore Electric.  The fund will provide $1,000 per year in scholarships to MTI students.  The Nelsons will be involved with developing and setting the scholarship criteria.

 

Other awards presented included:

 

Individual Donor of the Year to George and Violet Kostelecky for their $25,000 donation in memory of their son, Rick, an alumnus of the MTI Electrical Construction and Maintenance program.

 

Corporate Donor of the Year to Innovative Systems of Mitchell for their contribution of $90,000 toward the establishment of a leadership academy at MTI and their equipment donation of a device manufactured by the company to the MTI Telecommunications program.

 

Volunteerism and Service Award to Lance Koth, Mitchell.  Koth, a 1972 graduate of MTI, and president of First Dakota National Bank of Mitchell, has been a key member of the MTI capital campaign committee and helped secure several donations from members of the Independent Community Bankers’ Association of South Dakota.

 

Industry of the Year Award to the Energy Production and Transmission industry.  This award is given each year to an industry which, as a whole, has come together to support an MTI program with donations of cash, equipment, supplies, training, or provided internships or employment opportunities to MTI graduates.  Several representatives from a variety of utility companies were present for this recognition including  Basin Electric; Black Hills Corporation; East River Electric; Montana Dakota Utilities; Northwestern Energy; Otter Tail Power; SD Rural Electric Association; and Xcel Energy.

 

Two exiting members of the MTI Foundation board of directors were also honored.  Doug Fuerst, an MTI instructor, was recognized for seven years of service.  Jon Schmitz, Mitchell, a past board president, was recognized for six years of service.
Friday, November 22, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Thursday and Friday, November 28 and 29, in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday.  Regular office hours will resume Monday, December 2.

Wednesday, November 6, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed on Monday, November 11, in observance of Veterans Day.  Regular office hours will resume Tuesday, November 12.
Monday, October 21, 2013
MTI Mavericks Rodeo Team won the team title at the NDSU Annual Bison Stampede Rodeo this past weekend. This is the first team title for the Mavericks. Kyle Hapney won the bronc riding for the second year and Blake Boysen won the All-Around (most points in two or more events), another first for a Maverick.

Other results from this weekend:

Tie-down Roping: Blake Boysen in a three-way split for second and Jason Hapney seventh
Saddle Bronc Riding: Kyle Hapney first and Jim O’Leary fourth
Team Roping: Klay O’Daniel with partner Tanner Miller of SDSU fourth and Jason Hapney and Jim O’Leary fifth
Goat Tying: Shayla Allen seventh
Steer Wrestling: Blake Boysen third, Chase Albers fourth, Jason Hapney sixth, and Evan Thyberg eighth

Congrats to the MTI Mavericks Rodeo Team on the team title win!
CategoriesMTI,
Tuesday, September 17, 2013
The official public opening of the all new Trades Center will be held Tuesday, September 17.  The building marks the completion of a 12-year effort to build a completely new campus in Mitchell.

An extensive profile of the school and its campus was featured in the September 14, 2013, edition of the Mitchell Daily Republic.

You can read that article here.
Tuesday, September 10, 2013
For the fourth consecutive year, Victory Media has named Mitchell Technical Institute to the Military Friendly Schools® list. The 2014 Military Friendly Schools® list honors the top 20 percent of colleges, universities and trade schools in the country that are doing the most to embrace America’s military service members, veterans, and spouses as students and ensure their success on campus.

 

“Inclusion on the 2014 list of Military Friendly Schools® shows MTI’s commitment to providing a supportive environment for military students,” said Sean Collins, Vice President at Victory Media and a nine-year Navy veteran.   “The need for education is growing and our mission is to provide the military community with transparent, world-class resources to assist in their search for schools.” 

 

MTI president Greg Von Wald said, “MTI has long recognized the value of recruiting and educating veterans for a post-military career.  Being nominated to the list of Military Friendly Schools shows veterans around the world that MTI is an excellent place for them to pursue technical training after leaving the armed forces.”

The Military Friendly Schools® media and website, found at www.militaryfriendlyschools.com, feature the list, interactive tools and search functionality to help military students find the best school to suit their unique needs and preferences.  The 1,868 colleges, universities and trade schools on this year’s list exhibit leading practices in the recruitment and retention of students with military experience.  These schools have world-class programs and policies for student support on campus, academic accreditation, credit policies, flexibility and other services to those who served.

 

The 2014 list of Military Friendly Schools® was compiled through extensive research and a data-driven survey of more than 10,000 schools nationwide approved for VA tuition funding. The survey results that comprise the 2014 list were independently tested by Ernst & Young LLP based upon the weightings and methodology established by Victory Media. Each year schools taking the survey are held to a higher standard than the previous year via improved methodology, criteria and weightings developed with the assistance of an Academic Advisory Board (AAB) consisting of educators from schools across the country.


Tuesday, September 10, 2013
Another set of enrollment records has been broken at Mitchell Technical Institute with its largest enrollment ever recorded in Fall 2013.

 

The total number of students enrolled is 1227, up from 1097 in Fall 2012 and 1108 in Spring 2013.  That represents a 12% increase in just one year.

 

The school has also set a record with its largest entering freshman class, 648 first-year students.  The freshman class has increased 9% over last year’s freshman class of 593.  The remaining 579 students are either returning or part-time students.

 

According to MTI president Greg Von Wald, the enrollment increase is attributable to several factors.  “Obviously, our new campus with its highly visible location, and our outstanding placement rate of 98% are appealing to students and families alike.  Overall, technical education is seeing a surge in popularity statewide.  We offer a high quality education at an affordable cost with numerous employment opportunities available to most graduates.”

 

Several scholarship packages are also playing a part in the school’s attractiveness.  This year there are 36 Star Scholars (those with an ACT score of 24 or higher and a high school GPA of 3.0 or higher); 11 South Dakota Opportunity scholars; 17 students receiving Critical Workforce Needs scholarships; and 99 Legacy Scholars (those whose parent, grandparent or sibling graduated from MTI).

 

MTI will host the ribbon cutting and grand opening of the $18.5 million Trades Center on Tuesday, September 17.  This is the first time in the school’s 45-year history that all programs are located on one campus.
Tuesday, August 27, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, September 2, in observance of the Labor Day holiday.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Tuesday.
Monday, August 26, 2013
Two MTI staff members were recently presented with annual service awards. 

The Excellence in Instruction award was presented to Janet Nicolaus, Office Technology instructor.  This award is for a faculty member to recognize outstanding instructional technique, program growth through recruiting efforts, extraordinary student relationships, strong ties to industry, volunteerism and a consistent role model.

The Above and Beyond award was presented to Janet Greenway, Registrar.  This award is for a staff member, nominated by peers, who, through personal efforts and actions, has made a significant and extraordinary contribution to the advancement of MTI and the achievement of its strategic goals.

Each received an engraved trophy and a cash award.  Nominees were selected and voted upon by all staff members.

Tuesday, July 30, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute is being recognized for its commitment to providing one of the top places to work in the United States.

For the first time, The Chronicle of Higher Education has listed MTI as one of the best colleges to work for. The results, released Monday in The Chronicle's annual report on academic workplaces, are based on a survey of more than 44,000 employees at 300 colleges and universities.

An independent survey of employees was performed this spring, with MTI earning high marks for its commitment in several workplace categories.  MTI was among 97 institutions that earned the "Great Colleges to Work For" recognition.

"This recognition is a tribute to the work environment we have worked hard to foster and support," said Greg Von Wald, MTI president. "It also reflects our commitment to sustaining a quality work environment.  We ask a lot of our faculty and staff and it’s a great validation that they enjoy their work lives with us.”

Richard Boyer, principal and managing partner of ModernThink LLC, the firm that administered the survey, says “It’s easier to be a great workplace during good times, but it’s when times are tough that the commitment to workplace quality really gets tested. And those institutions that measure up during times of economic hardship reinforce their already strong cultures and put even more distance between them and their peer institutions for whom they compete for talent.”

MTI’s listing from the "Great Colleges" survey is just one of many recognitions it has received recently including an Aspen Institute Top 10% ranking and a 22nd place ranking on the Best Colleges list.

"The Chronicle’s reporting shows that more colleges and universities are seeking ways to improve their workplaces,” said Liz McMillen, editor of The Chronicle of Higher Education.  “The ‘formula for success’ continues to evolve, yet there are certain common features among institutions that achieve significant levels of worker satisfaction. The Great Colleges to Work For program allows our readers to learn about the colleges that seem to be getting it right. Great Colleges is more than a ‘marketing’ opportunity for colleges -- it is an authentic example of accomplishment.”
Tuesday, July 2, 2013
A total of 284 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Spring Semester 2013 President’s List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald. A GPA of 3.5 or higher is required to receive this honor.

Included on the Spring 2013 President’s List are:

Accounting/Business Management
Michaela Anderson, Yankton
Karen Bloom, Mitchell
Amelia Foster, Estelline
Angel Hallan, Iroquois
Tabitha Hoffmann, Alexandria
Paula Kummer, Mitchell
Katherine McDole, Alcester
Stanna Olinger, Wessington Springs
Haley Scholten, Armour
Carolyn Schroeder, Canistota
Elizabeth White Hat, Rosebud
Johnny Wynia, Dante

Administrative Office Specialist
Cody Bassett, Emery
Callie Beck, Springview, NE
Kellie Chavis, Yankton
Jill Gislason, Tioga, ND
Jessica Tucker, Salem

Agricultural Technology
Lynzi Adamson, Pukwana
Dustin Baumgartner, Iona
Dusti Berry, Milesville
Terrek Butterfield, Huron
Derek Cihak, Avon
Dylan Donahue, Winner
Duffy Ducheneaux, Wagner
Marcia Dvorak, Lake Andes
Cain Glanzer, Huron
Levi Goetz, Selby
Lucas Grubl, Sturgis
Tasha Moody, Letcher
Kelsey Pravecek, Colome
Andrew Price, Dell Rapids
Joel Prien, Stickney
Kristine Retzlaff, Huron
Christa Roth, Freeman
Evan Schoenfelder, Dimock
Rachel Schurr, Roscoe
Matthew Semmler, Mitchell
Colleen Sevde, Mitchell
Lisa Sherwood, Wood
Krina Spaans, Corsica
Jordan Swanson, Pukwana
Schyler Swenson, Woonsocket
Evan Thyberg, Hartford
Thaddeus Walter, Howard
Steven Whistler, Spencer
Wayne Yackley, Onida
Riley Zoss, Letcher

Architectural Design & Building Construction
Paige Gunhammer, Wagner
Corey Haisch, Alcester
Ryan Heusinkveld, Springfield
Sterling Kinneberg, Parkston
Clifford Kotlarz, Mitchell
Brenna Sibson, Mitchell
Brandon Van Overschelde, Cavour
Jordan Van Ze,e Corsica
Jonathan Waba, Madison

Automation Controls/SCADA
Wayne Berglund, Sturgis
Jesse Boden, Tabor
Bruce DeJong, Mitchell
Chase Geppert, Mt. Vernon
Kenton Gruenwald, Zell
Marco Medina, Huron
Kaleb Sly, Stickney

Computer Support Specialist
Jonathan Kaufmann, Spencer

Culinary Academy
Dustin Koepke, Bristol
Kalie Muck, Mitchell

Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Michael Bentz, Artas
Dallas Bergeson, Hartford
Lucas Carson, Montrose
Jordon Connor, Ethan
Tyler Crawford, Beaver Creek, MN
Blake Geary, Conde
Kevin Hinton, Eureka
Larry Knight, Alpena
Brett Knudson, Canton
Jay Kriz, Tyndall
Jacob Longville, Kennebec
Alex Pauli, Twin Brooks
Jeffrey Preheim, Freeman
Landon Rasmussen, Sioux Falls
Johann Stokes, Menno
Shawn Trode, Mitchell
Jesse Vosika, Burke
Justin Wipf, Parkston

Farm Power Technology
Cole German, Canton
Bailey Grotewold, Canton
Trevor Haas, Yankton
Brady Jacobsen, Canova
Brett Martin, Chester
Jalen Miller, Chester
Joseph Myers, Onida
Kyle Schulz, Philip
Jay Wieczorek, Mt. Vernon

General Education
Jared Classen, Lynch, NE
Cameron Deinert, Mt. Vernon
Morgan Griebel ,Parkston
Noelle Hanson, Canova
Morgan Iwan, Scotland
Skyler Kehn, Plankinton
Joshua Lovre, Astoria
Aaron Stewart, Reliance
Kurtis Wermers, Rapid City

Heating & Cooling Technology
Kevin Schurman, Yankton

Industrial Maintenance Technology
Andrew Adam, Yankton
Bobby Ashley, Yankton
Michael Darcy, Yankton
Joseph Hahn, Yankton
Cory Loseke, Bloomfield, NE

Information Systems Technology
Kayla Beck, Mitchell
Tyler Davis, Hot Springs
Samuel Glanzer, Emery
Rebecca Herron, Mitchell
Bryce Jessen, Letcher
Dustin Kubik, Mitchell
Michael Papasso, Ortonville, MN
Ryan Sowl, Mitchell
Cody Weerheim, Mitchell
Charles Wry, Scotland

Medical Assistant
Allison Grout, Burke
Rebecca Heinen, Sturgis
Hilary Ryan, Wessington Springs
Megan Sedlacek, Mitchell
Amanda Tinker, Pierre
Brooke Walz, Parkston
Tanna Wenger, Mills, NE

Medical Laboratory Technology
Audra Eberts, Freeman
Nicola Schaefer, Alexandria
Allison Schmit, Artesian

Medical Office Professional
Emily Peart, Mitchell
Mercedes VanZee, Platte
Sophie Beauchamp, Mitchell
Danielle Bultje, Corsica
Cary Cooper, Tabor
Becky Jacobson, Mitchell
Kelli Rehorst, Alexandria
Beth Bollack, Mitchell
Shanda Dean, Artesian
Shauna Degeest, Parkston
Mari Flack, Mitchell
Morgan Hofer, Hitchcock
Fallon Kartak, Carter
Jamie Milekovich, Mitchell
Justine Miller, Mitchell
Sonora Opp, Mitchell
Alexandra Risinger, Emery
Laurie Walls, Mitchell
Sina Glover, Mitchell

Office Technology Specialist
LeAnne Hagemeyer, Chamberlain
Melissa Berens, Plankinton
Patti Boomsma, Stickney
Steffi Anderson, Mitchell
Jill Greenway, Mitchell
Alexander Kayser, Alexandria
Rebecca Plascencia, Cavour
Michael Tolliver, Cody, NE
Susan Toupal, Chamberlain

Power Line Construction & Maintenance
Trenton Berglee, Wolf Point, MT
Connor Florey, Lake Andes
Zachary Porter, Hawarden, IA
Kevin Armbruster, Edgemont
Isaiah Boender, New Sharon, IA
Dana DesLauriers, Doland
Turner Donahu,e Rapid City
Tucker Gassman, Canova
Ethan Hannasch, Britton
Gregory Hansen, Dell Rapids
Benjamin Huumala, Hayti
Connor Kortan, Albert Lea, MN
Logan Kortan, Albert Lea, MN
Nicholas Kramer, Howard
Keith Krome, Sioux Falls
Trey Marshall, Mobridge
Brandon Miller, Tea
Cody Schladweiler, Shafer, MN
Sean Schwartz Redfield
Marcus Skelton, Owatonna, MN
Bryan Small, Huron
Vance Voegeli, Beresford
John Wallace, Garretson
Steven Witte, Watertown

Power Sports Technology
Chase Albers, Hartford
Matthew Bankes, Garretson
Casey Clark, Onida
Dustin Crosley, Niobrara, NE
Peter Droppers, Mitchell
Christopher Holt, Clear Lake
Jacob Johnson, Mitchell
Laken Jorgensen, Kadoka
Dustin Kilian, Lebanon
Darin Koch, Salem
Logan Koepsell, Canova
Anthony Palo, Madison
Bryan Petree, Mitchell
William Pieper, Watertown
Jamie Sloan, Mitchell
Evan Stratton, Rutland
Brady Temple, Parker
Anthony Vearrier, Plankinton
Jacob Vittitoe, Mitchell

Precision Technology Specialist
Curtis Ahlers, Worthington
Travis Anderson, Watertown
Colten Hageman, Gettysburg
Seth Horstman, Dimock
Bradley Jones, Claremont
Samuel Millar, Geddes
Riley Schoenfelder, Mitchell
Skyler Stahl, Mitchell
Wade Stein, Elkton
Andrew Weber, Britton

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies
Travor Bohle, Selby
Alex Duprel Sturgis
Lucas Nehlich, Roscoe
Daniel Pridie, Spearfish
Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, IA
Clark Woolston, Sheridan, WY

Radiation Therapy
Heather Borns, Clark
Sadie Cross, Torrington, Wy
Kristin Knott, Red Lake Falls, MN
Timothy Thompson, Sioux Falls

Radiologic Technology
Sunni Busch, Mission
Shelby Curtis, Dallas
Ashten Rombough, Mitchell
Heather Zeisler, Renner

Satellite Communications
Joseph Barnes, Mitchell
Raymond Loyko, Pahrump, NV
Joshua Luckett, Huron
Jacob Schmidt, Mitchell
Kristopher Schmidt, Mitchell
Kyle Tanke, Wessington Springs
Martin Weinrauch, Littleton, CO

Small Business Management
Jessica Jager Alexandria
Brandon Lee, Gayville
Casey Shippy, Colome

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Joan Enders, Kadoka
Stacy Hannah, Sturgis
Jennifer Kaemingk, Platte
Amanda Sabers, Salem

Telecommunications
Mitchell Brandriet, Arlington
Lucas Burdick, Redfield
Dillon Coughlin, DeSmet
Stephen Cournoyer, Lake Andes
Tyler Dean, Highmore
Kevin Dubal, Mitchell
Jacob Ellens, Hartford
Chase Ellis, Humboldt
Matthew Hubbard, Artesian
Matthew Ivers, Mitchell
Jacob Larsen, Springview, NE
Andrew London, Colton
Trevor Morgan, Mitchell
Gaige Odenbach, Dallas
Trey Osburn, Columbus
Jason Otterberg, Mitchell
Zachary Owen, Baltic
Jesse Perez, Huron
Jess Swan, Springview, NE
Emily Tordsen, Lakefield, MN
Brady Weischedel, Mitchell
Blane Zeleny, Morse Bluff, NE

Utilities Technology
Jeremy Albrecht, Freeman
Anthony Tomac, Watauga
Zachery Van Beek, Viborg
Christopher Knudson, Huron
Joshua Doran, Everly, IA
Dylan Haas, Yankton
Jaime Koopman, Hudson

Wind Turbine Technology
Nicholas Schneider, Alton, IA
Heath Becker, Sioux Falls
Matthew Crane, Aberdeen
Jeremiah Dean, Fort Collins, CO
Drew Holter, Platte
Kyle Jones, Chester
Curtis Keefe, Wolsey
Brad King, Yankton
Christopher Koblank, Sioux Falls
Frederick Leader Charge, Harrisburg
Dalton Nohr, Rapid City
Phillip Oligmueller, Lennox
Jared Peterson, Piedmont
Jonathan Reichel, Mitchell
Sean Salisbury, Sturgis
Patrick Unruh, Marion
Clay Wattier, Conde
Reece Yeadon, Mitchell

Monday, July 1, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Thursday, July 4, and Friday, July 5, in observance of the Independence Day holiday.  Regular summer office hours of 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM will resume Monday, July 8.

Thursday, May 23, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, May 27, in observance of Memorial Day.  Regular summer office hours of 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM will resume Tuesday.

Wednesday, May 8, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute's Class of 2013 will graduate during commencement exercises on Friday, May 10, at 5:00 PM at the Corn Palace.

This year's speaker is W. Tom Simmons, Vice-President for Public Policy at Midcontinent Communications.  The invocation and benediction will be delivered by Reece Yeadon, MTI Student Body President for 2013-14.

434 Associate of Applied Science degrees and diplomas will be conferred during the ceremony.
Wednesday, May 8, 2013
In 2012 all operating income from the crop enterprises accounted for 50.4% of the total farm income.  This is further broken down into crop sales of 35%, crop insurance claims of 13.3%, and government payments of 2.1%.  This is an increase of 9.3% over the same categories in 2011.  The remainder of the total cash operating income was split between livestock sales with 45% and other farm income at 5%.  This is just some of the data gathered from farmers enrolled in education courses at the South Dakota Center for Farm/Ranch Management based at Mitchell Technical Institute.

 

“A substantial crop inventory at the beginning of 2012 coupled with more crop acreage and higher prices associated to the drought across the United States helped bolster the crop sales last year.  Plus, crop insurance income related to the drought mainly south of interstate 90 contributed to that increase,” said Chris Downs an instructor at the Center.

 

Corn silage was the most profitable crop raised in 2012 with a return of $379/acre. A higher than normal price for silage along with the farmers also receiving crop insurance for the low grain yields contributed to this profit.  Winter Wheat, seemingly unaffected by the drought was second with a return of $309/acre.  Corn at $305/acre, Spring Wheat at $145/acre, soybeans at $117/acre and alfalfa at $86/acre were the next in line, respectively.

 

Winter wheat showed the biggest increase in average yields over 2011.  The rest of the crops showed a decrease in average yields from the same year.  Winter wheat showed an average yield of 75.9bu./acre compared to 56 bu/acre in 2011.  Corn, the biggest loser, decreased from an average of 127bu./acre in 2011 to 87.1bu./acre in 2012.  Soybeans yielded 27.3bu./acre and alfalfa yielded 2.4 ton/acre.  Corn Silage also dropped to 7.1 ton/acre

 

It cost South Dakota farmers $65/acre more to raise corn in 2012 with a total cost of $538/acre for cash rented ground.  Total input costs for soybeans were $372/acre, an increase of $50 over 2011.  Farmers spent an extra $90/acre on winter wheat for a total price of $368/acre.  While alfalfa had the biggest cost per acre increase of $127, its total cost to operate an acre of ground was $333.

 

Downs said, “2012 was a challenging year for farmers in South Dakota, especially south of I-90 where the drought was the worst.  Maintaining their profitability with assorted risk management practices will be the key to their future in agriculture.”

 

The South Dakota Center for Farm/Ranch Management provides education to farmers and ranchers, throughout the state of South Dakota, on numerous management aspects of their operations.
Wednesday, May 1, 2013
With the upcoming retirement of long-time director Roger DeRouchey, The Farm and Ranch Business Management program at Mitchell Technical Institute announces the hiring of Jared Hofer as DeRouchey’s replacement.  Hofer has spent the past ten years working as an ag lender for Wells Fargo Bank in Mitchell, SD.  He is a graduate of Augustana College with a Bachelor's degree in business administration and holds a Master's degree from the University of South Dakota.

Says Hofer of his new position, “I am looking forward to the opportunity to use my experience and expertise to expand our program in order to work with more producers and to help our clients continue to be successful in how they manage their farms.”

The program is delivered out of Mitchell Technical Institute, under the direction of Mr. Greg Von Wald, President, and has expanded to six full-time instructors covering the entire state of South Dakota.  The expansion has been made possible through the financial support of USDA grants, North Central Farmers Elevator, Country Pride Coop, Farm Credit Services, and the following commodity groups:  SD Soybean Research & Promotion Council, SD Wheat Commission, SD Corn Utilization Council, and SD Pork Producers Council.

For more information about the program, contact Hofer at [email protected] or call 605-995-7196.
Friday, April 26, 2013
by Ross Dolan, The Daily Republic

State Secretary of Agriculture designee Lucas Lentsch told Mitchell Technical Institute agriculture students Thursday that when it comes to agriculture, South Dakota is the place to be.

Lentsch, appointed by Gov. Dennis Daugaard earlier this month, will officially become state agriculture secretary on Monday.

He replaces outgoing secretary Walt Bones who he called “a phenomenal representative for South Dakota.”

His time in Mitchell was a “meet and greet” opportunity to touch base with constituents at the MTI Student Center building.

MTI Foundation Director Heather Lentz said MTI organized the event to showcase the school’s ag programs, to welcome Lentsch as the new agriculture secretary “and to let him tell us where he thinks the future of agriculture is going in South Dakota.”

Lentsch’s remarks followed comments by MTI President Greg Von Wald, emcee Nate Franzen, president of the ag finance division of the Yankton-based First Dakota National Bank, and Rosie Nold, South Dakota State University Extension director.

In comments to MTI farm program students assembled in the Student Center Commons, Lentsch stressed the importance of education.

His father, he said, had an eighthgrade education, but earning his GED opened the door to learning a skilled trade and a 20-year career with John Deere.

“He wanted to be in agriculture; it just wasn’t in the cards in the mid’60s to come back to the family farm,” he said.

His dad, he said, counted himself lucky. Working at John Deere, his father eventually saved enough to purchase his own farm property in Marshall County.

“Everything good in my life, I can trace back to agriculture,” Lentsch said.

His work with the Department of Agriculture has enabled him to move beyond a local view of agriculture to consider regional and international impacts.

“We’re looking at a global economy and we’re in a great spot — the breadbasket of our country is here.” Production agriculture has enabled the region’s workforce to buck national unemployment trends, Lentsch said.

Lentsch, 39, said time serving with the military in Iraq taught him the importance of seizing opportunities when they arise.

“When everything you think you know and cherish may be over,” he said. “That’s when you start living.”

He told students, “Don’t ever underestimate the power that you have to make a difference. I believe in you and I want you to have the opportunities for a diverse and viable agricultural industry.”

When China’s population increases monthly by the size of South Dakota’s population, said Lentsch, “the demand for food isn’t going to stop any time soon.”

Lentsch said he plans to carefully study his department’s seven divisions, but stopped short of announcing any changes. He said the office will explore ways to add even more value to commodities before they are shipped out of state.

Lentsch was unable to coax any questions from MTI’s ag students, but Salem farmer Bedeane Kurth, 82, pulled him aside after the meeting and put in a word for livestock producers.

“I talked to the young fella about all the shelterbelts being torn up,” Kurth said. “Some are old and need to be, but we’ve got to get them replaced. We’ve got to get this grass back and growing because the backbone of South Dakota is livestock, and livestock’s got to have grass.”

Kurth said the state’s farmers must continue doing what they do best.

“When you think of the economic impact we have in rural agriculture, we can do it, we can make a future for our communities, but we have to keep investing in what we do, and do well, and that’s agriculture.”

Lentsch is a veteran of Operation Iraqi Freedom and was awarded the Bronze Star for meritorious service. He is a member of the VFW, the American Legion and he also volunteers with the Boy Scouts of America.

According to state reports, he served for two years as executive director of the South Dakota Republican Party and spent 10 years in business development prior to moving to Pierre.

He was a founding member and chairman of Glacial Lakes Area Development, a community development nonprofit organization in northeastern South Dakota.

Lentsch and his wife Laura, have four children.


Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute and the MTI Foundation will host South Dakota's new Secretary of Agriculture designee, Lucas Lentsch, at an ice cream social on Thursday, April 25, beginning at 3:00 PM at the MTI Campus Center at 1800 E. Spruce Street in Mitchell. 

The public is invited to come and meet the Secretary designee who will assume office on Monday, April 29.  This is a chance for area agricultural producers and the public to hear remarks from Lentsch and learn about his priorities coming into the office.  SDSU Extension representatives will also attend.

Lentsch replaces outgoing Secretary of Agriculture Walt Bones.

SDSU ice cream will be served.  The event is free and open to the public.

Monday, April 8, 2013
“Once again listed costs showed an upward trend from the previous year. It is no secret that the increased values of feedstuffs had a dramatic effect on livestock profitability in 2012. This information is based on the enterprise analysis from the farmers and ranchers enrolled in the SD Center for Farm/Ranch Business Management Program, administered from the Mitchell Technical Institute,” according to FBM instructor Will Walter.

 

The cow calf enterprise indicated a loss of $27.05/cow in 2012 compared to a profit of $88.34/cow in 2011. The total cost to maintain a cow, in the average herd, was $740/cow vs. $604/cow in 2011. The beef backgrounding enterprises were profitable in 2012 with a net return on average of $16.66/cwt. of beef produced compared to a profit of $44.29/cwt. in 2011. Beef finishing average net return was $5.90/cwt. in 2012 compared to a profit of $18.49/cwt. in 2011. “Of note is the substantial difference we see between the high return and low return herds in all the enterprises. This makes it imperative to be aware of your own costs when making management decisions. Most cowherds were able to maintain their inventory, but will need more abundant and thus less expensive feed sources and a sustained market price for profit potential in 2013,” stated Walter.

 

The average hog finishing enterprise showed a slight profit of $1.71/cwt. of pork produced in 2012 compared to $9.27/cwt. profit in 2011. The reflection of higher feed prices is evident here, as prices received between the years were similar: $63.21 in 2012, $62.87 in 2011.

 

The average dairy herd in the program showed a loss of $398/cow in 2012 as the average price of milk sold declined to $17.73/cwt. from $20.16 in 2011. The total expense per cow in 2012 was $3288, whereas 2011’s total expense/cow was $3059. The cost to produce 100 pounds of milk in 2012 was $19.35 compared to $15.30 in 2011. A decrease in production was reflected in the total cost/cwt.

 

The major factors that affect the profitability in the livestock enterprises are death loss, feed costs and purchase/selling price. Good management of your livestock enterprises will increase your chances of profitability.

 

The Farm/Ranch Business Management Program is offered to farmers and ranchers in South Dakota through Mitchell Technical Institute. The purpose of the program is to assist farm and ranch operators in upgrading their management skills. The program is now available to producers across the state in 2013.
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
The average farm saw a 3.3% increase in net farm profit from 2011 to 2012 according to financial information provided by farmers enrolled in South Dakota’s Center for Farm/Ranch Management Program. The Farm/Ranch Business Management Program is offered to farmers and ranchers throughout the entire state of South Dakota and administrated by Mitchell Technical Institute. The purpose of the program is to assist farm and ranch operators in upgrading there management skills.

 

Average net farm profit of enrolled farmers was $228,908 in 2011 and increased to $236,437 in 2012. “Net farm profit represents dollars earned from the farm before business expansion, loan principal payments and family living expenses are paid,” says Roger DeRouchey, Farm Management Instructor at Mitchell Technical Institute. The average enrolled family farm spent $62,940 for living but also earned $20,886 from non-farm sources. “Non-farm income helps for covering family expenses in today’s farming,” says DeRouchey.

 

A number of factors contributed to the increase. The farming 2011 year was very good in both the livestock and crop enterprises. In the 2012 year the livestock enterprises just broke even with the higher feed input prices, and the higher harvest time grain and feed prices helped the crop enterprises as most farmers had bought up on their crop insurance coverage levels.

 

Good progress was made towards increasing net worth or owner’s equity. A change in equity of $218,062 was realized by the average farm, a 14% increase in 2012. In 2011 the change in equity was an increase of $234,570 or 16%. Gains can occur as a result of investing farm income into capital assets or repaying debt. Further evidence of the range of profitability can be seen in the equity change between the high and low profit farms.

 

If you would like more information about the 2012 South Dakota Annual Report please contact the South Dakota Center for Farm/Ranch Management at www.mitchelltech.edu/sdcfrm or call us at 1-800-684-1969.
Thursday, February 21, 2013

by Ross Dolan, The Daily Republic

To the untrained eye, the student is simply standing in the corner of his classroom wearing a welding mask.

Inside that mask, however, Conner Whitley, of Redfield, a first-year student in Mitchell Technical Institute’s new welding and advanced manufacturing technology program, is “welding” in a virtual world he views through a special headset built into his mask. With a few adjustments, he has his choice of welding on a military base in a desert environment, in a car shop, or on a skyscraper job site.

The high-tech simulator doesn’t replace hands-on welding, says instructor Travis Peterson, but it’s a compelling and attractive introduction to various welding processes that meets students where they live.

“For someone who has never welded before, it’s a great tool, but when you get out there with sparks landing on your shoulders, it’s a whole different world,” Peterson said.

The simulator makes learning the basics fun, and students regularly hold informal competitions to determine who can produce the best virtual weld.

Simulators, robotics, lasers and computer programming hold no terrors for students weaned on computers and video games, Peterson said.

“This is fun to them, and they’re getting better at it than I am,” he said.

While the two-year program covers all forms of gas and electric arc welding, this program is about far more than just welding.

The real “fun” stuff, Peterson said, will come in the program’s second year, when students delve into robotics, laser-cutting equipment and the programming of lathe and milling equipment capable of fabricating any machine part.

MTI’s welding program was launched this fall with the help of a $600,000 grant from the Governor’s Office of Economic Development.

Facilities at MTI’s north, or Capital Street, campus, had lain dormant since the 1996 shutdown of MTI’s original welding program. The new program is temporarily at the north campus until moving to the south campus next fall.

Julie Brookbank, MTI vice president for marketing, said welding was one of MTI’s first programs when the school opened in 1968. The program slowed in the mid-1990s as student numbers dwindled. It was discontinued in 1996 as part of statewide cuts during the Janklow administration.

“At the time, there was not a great demand for trained welders,” said Brookbank. Many companies decided they could provide the training on-the-job in a short amount of time. Prior to the program’s demise, it had been reduced to a six-month diploma program.

Students can still leave the program early if they wish, but Peterson believes that’s unlikely because they know the real meat of the program will be in its second year. Yet the program will offer students the option of leaving with a one-year diploma, or sticking with the program and earning a two-year, AAS (associate in applied science) degree.

All of Peterson’s first year students have committed to coming back next year and he hopes to sign a minimum of 24 new first-year students next year.

“We don’t want to turn down anyone. There’s such a demand for our students,” he said.

Peterson, who has 23 years of welding experience, graduated from MTI in 1991. He was one of the last students to graduate from the original program.

He is also excited that MTI will soon become an accredited testing facility. Peterson already holds hold American Welding Society certifications as a welding educator and welding inspector.

The demand for advanced welding and manufacturing skills is stronger than ever, with Trail King Industries and Twin City Fan being two supportive local employers.

Some students, with the help of Pell grants and other programs, will complete their first year at little to no cost.

Several received $1,000 Critical Needs grants from the state, and more than half Peterson’s students participated in the Workforce Recruitment Program.

Under that program, students get $2,000 each year toward tuition if they commit to working for two years for a local employer after graduation.

Trail King, Twin City Fan and Horizontal Machining Inc., of Huron, are all participants in the recruitment program.

The program has been beneficial to MTI, his students and the companies involved, said Peterson, who added, “We feed each other.”

Students get more than core curriculum classes and hands-on experience as part of their education. They also receive a firsthand education in the economics of production and how using manufacturing best practices can save a company thousands of dollars a year.

Because of a late first-year start-up, the MTI program began with just 10 students. At the minimum, Peterson hopes to double that first-year number next year.

Student ages range from 17 to 58, which makes for some interesting class dynamics.

“When you put a 17 year-old and a 58-year-old together, you get some definite opinions on how things should be done,” Peterson said.

MTI’s new program caught the eye of Chase Rovere, who was welding cattle pens in western South Dakota when he heard of the revamped welding program.

“The job wasn’t going anywhere,” he said, “and then a buddy told me about MTI. I met with the instructor and he seemed like he knew what he was talking about.” The comment brought a chuckle from Peterson.

Rovere said the companies he’s spoken with don’t just want a guy who can stick two pieces of metal together — they want someone who knows how to program and operate complex computerized manufacturing equipment.

The state GOED grant enabled Peterson to pack his classroom with state-of-the-art equipment, including a dozen Haas control simulation modules. The modules are a combination simulator-controller that allows students to write and test operating programs prior to using them on actual CNC (computer numerically controlled) lathes and milling machines.

The MTI program will move to its new south campus location next year. The current welding facilities will then be used by the welding program in the new Mitchell Area Career and Technical Education Academy. The academy program will give students advanced standing if they decide to transition to the MTI welding program.


Friday, February 15, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, February 18, in observance of Presidents Day. Regular office hours will resume Tuesday.

Thursday, January 31, 2013
A total of 278 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Fall Semester 2012 President's List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald.  A GPA of 3.5 or higher is required to receive this honor.
Included on the Fall 2012 President’s List are:

Accounting/Business Management
Brandon Abbink                       Scotland

Michaela Anderson                   Yankton

Amelia Foster                            Estelline

Angel Hallan                             Iroquois

Tabitha Hoffmann                     Alexandria

Samantha Johnson                    Rapid City

Paula Kummer                          Parkston

Katherine McDole                    Alcester

Stanna Olinger                          Wessington Springs

Haley Scholten                          Armour

Elizabeth White Hat                  Rosebud

 

Administrative Office Specialist

Cody Bassett                             Emery

Callie Beck                                Springview, NE

Kellie Chavis                             Yankton

Jill Gislason                              Tioga, ND

Lynette Jungemann                   Wolsey

Kayce Kalahar                          Huron

Joanna Lafortune                      Mitchell

Jessica Tucker                           Salem

Breanna VandenBos                 Gregory

 

Agricultural Technology

Devin Backes                             Kimball

Dustin Baumgartner                  Iona

Dusti Berry                                Philip

Marcia Dvorak                           Lake Andes

Cain Glanzer                              Huron

Levi Goetz                                 Selby

Riley Lau                                   Armour

Cameron Paul                            Mitchell

Andrew Price                             Dell Rapids

Samantha Ravnaas                     Harrold

Christa Roth                              Freeman

Evan Schoenfelder                     Dimock

Rachel Schurr                            Roscoe

Matthew Semmler                      Mitchell

Lisa Sherwood                           Wood

Nathan Smit                               Lennox

Levi Sowards                             Hosmer

Krina Spaans                             Corsica

Jordan Swanson                        Pukwana

Schyler Swenson                       Woonsocket

Jon Vilhauer                              Avon

Thaddeus Walter                       Howard

Steven Whistler                         Spencer

Riley Zoss                                 Letcher

 

Architectural Design & Building Construction

Tara Mehlbrech                         Alexandria

Wayne Opp                              Gregory

Brenna Sibson                          Vermillion

Brandon Van Overschelde        Cavour

Jordan Van Zee                         Corsica

Jonathan Waba                         Madison

 

Automation Controls/SCADA

Bruce DeJong                            Mitchell

Cory Fitch                                 Sioux Falls

Chase Geppert                           Mt. Vernon

Kenton Gruenwald                    Zell

Kaleb Sly                                   Stickney

 

Culinary Academy

Joshua Bock                             Aberdeen

Meghan Hayes                          Mitchell

Dustin Koepke                          Bristol

Rachel Konechne                      Platte

Kaylie Pfanstiel                         Randolph, NE

Carl Plastow                              Mitchell

 

Electrical Construction & Maintenance

Michael Bentz                            Artas

Dallas Bergeson                        Hartford

Austin Blocker                           Aberdeen

Charles Buus                             Lennox

Alexis Carman                           Leola

Lucas Carson                             Montrose

Jordon Connor                          Ethan

Tyler Crawford                          Beaver Creek, MN

Darren Daum                             Platte

Ernest Duenwald                       Mitchell

James Ford                                Colton

Spencer Frank                           Selby

Landon Hazelton                       Pipestone, MN

Kevin Hinton                             Eureka

Larry Knight                              Alpena

Brett Knudson                           Canton

Jay Kriz                                     Tyndall

Jacob Longville                          Kennebec

Jacob Moser                              Larchwood, IA

Alex Pauli                                  Milbank

Jeffrey Preheim                         Freeman

Johann Stokes                           Menno

Shawn Trode                             Mitchell

Jesse Vosika                              Burke

Jordan Walburg                         Volga

Michael Wuebben                     Hartington, NE

 

Farm Power Technology

Cole German                             Canton

Bailey Grotewold                       Canton

Trevor Haas                               Yankton

Brady Jacobsen                         Canova

Brett Martin                               Chester

Jalen Miller                                Mitchell

Joseph Myers                            Onida

Kyle Schulz                               Philip

Jay Wieczorek                           Mount Vernon

 

General Education

Morgan Iwan                             Scotland

 

Heating & Cooling Technology

Taylor Docter                            Volga

Jophery Jenner                          Mitchell

Kevin Schurman                        Yankton

Cole Severson                            Pierre

Orin VanderMay                       Long Valley

 

Industrial Maintenance Technology

Andrew Adam                            Yankton

Michael Darcy                           Yankton

Joseph Hines                             Yankton

 

Information Systems Technology

Kayla Beck                                Mitchell

Lucas Beck                                Mitchell

Tyler Davis                                Hot Springs

Wade Epperson                         Clear Lake, TX

Samuel Glanzer                         Emery

Jessica Heinrich                         Upton, WY

Rebecca Herron                         Mitchell

Bryce Jessen                              Letcher

Jonathan Kaufmann                   Spencer

Dustin Kubik                             Mitchell

Lisa Musgrave                           Mitchell

Michael Papasso                        Ortonville, MN

Ryan Sowl                                 Mitchell

Cody Weerheim                        Mitchell

Charles Wry                              Scotland

 

Medical Assistant
Megan Anderegg                       Sioux Falls

Sarah Deurmier                         Mitchell

Allison Grout                             Webster

Hilary Ryan                               Wessington Springs

Megan Sedlacek                        Wessington Springs

Diann Wagner                           Winner

Tanna Wenger                           Mills, NE

 

Medical Laboratory Technology

Helen Breitag                             Pierre

Crystal Domeyer                       Ellsworth, MN

Cherokee Durant                       Ada, OK

Audra Eberts                              Freeman

Kristi Homolka                          Mitchell

Tia McMurtry                            Miller

Katie Patzlaff                             Mitchell

Nicola Schaefer                         Alexandria

Allison Schmit                           Artesian

Morgan Vedvei                          Hetland

 

Medical Office Professional

Beth Bollack                              Mitchell

Shauna Degeest                         Parkston

Laura Earl                                  Mitchell

Mari Flack                                 Mitchell

Sina Glover                                Mitchell

Morgan Hofer                           Hitchcock

Becky Jacobson                         Mitchell

Kari Kennedy                            Grand Forks, ND

Sonora Opp                               Mitchell

Alexandra Risinger                    Emery

Brooke Steckelberg                   Chamberlain

 

Office Technology Specialist

Lillyanne Ames                          Spearfish

Melissa Berens                          Plankinton

Patti Boomsma                          Stickney

Rebecca Plascencia                    Cavour

Leann Schrader                          Gregory

Susan Toupal                             Chamberlain

Alexander Kayser                      Alexandria

Ginger Manke                           Madison

Michael Tolliver                         Cody, NE

 

Power Line Construction & Maintenance

Kevin Armbruster                      Edgemont

Trenton Berglee                         Wolf Point, MT

Isaiah Boender                           Oskaloosa, IA

Dana Deslauriers                       Doland

Turner Donahue                        Rapid City

Connor Florey                           Lake Andes

Tucker Gassman                        Canova

Tee Halligan                              Soldier Creek

Ethan Hannasch                         Britton

Gregory Hansen                        Dell Rapids

Benjamin Huumala                    Hayti

Benjamin Inich                          Rapid City

Connor Kortan                          Albert Lea, MN

Logan Kortan                            Albert Lea, MN

Nicholas Kramer                       Howard

Keith Krome                              Sioux Falls

Kody Lesmeister                       Mobridge

Trey Marshall                            Mobridge

Brandon Miller                          Tea

Brandon Perkins                        Warroad, MN

Zachary Porter                           Hawarden, IA

Austin Schnieders                      Dell Rapids

Sean Schwartz                           Redfield

Marcus Skelton                         Owatonna, MN

Bryan Small                               Huron

John Wallace                             Garretson

Steven Witte                              Watertown


Power Sports Technology
Chase Albers                             Hartford

Matthew Bankes                        Garretson

Nicholas Gauthier                      Mitchell

Christopher Holt                        Clear Lake

Jacob Johnson                           Mitchell

Laken Jorgensen                        Kadoka

Dustin Kilian                             Lebanon

Darin Koch                                Salem

Logan Koepsell                         Canova

Bryan Petree                              Mitchell

Jackson Roberts                        Warner

Evan Stratton                             Rutland

Brady Temple                            Parker

Anthony Vearrier                       Plankinton

Jacob Vittitoe                             Mitchell

 

Precision Technology Specialist

Travis Anderson                        Watertown

Riley Schoenfelder                    Mitchell

Skyler Stahl                               Mitchell

Wade Stein                                Elkton

Andrew Weber                          Britton

 

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies

Travor Bohle                              Selby

Alex Duprel                               Sturgis

Brandon Hoyt                            Wyoming, MN

Lucas Nehlich                            Roscoe

Daniel Pridie                              Spearfish

Judd Rosenboom                       Little Rock, IA

 

Radioiogic Technology

Shelby Curtis                             Dallas

Sunni Busch                              Mission

Jennifer Dubal                           Mitchell

Keshia Halma                            Sioux Falls

Ashten Rombough                     Spearfish

 

Radiation Therapy
Heather Borns                           Clark

Gretchen Grismer                      Clark

Kristin Knott                             Red Lake Falls, MN

Carlie Lambert                           Madison

 

Satellite Communications
Joseph Barnes                           Rapid City

Raymond Loyko                        Pahrump, NV

Joshua Luckett                           Huron

Adam Martin                             Philip

Taylor Meyer                             Mitchell

Jacob Schmidt                           Mitchell

Kristopher Schmidt                   Rapid City

Kyle Tanke                                Wessington Springs

James Tipton                             Elkton

David Waletich                          Milbank

Martin Weinrauch                     Littleton, CO

Dylan Youngstrom                    Mitchell

 

Small Business Management

Andrea Groves                           Wessington Springs

Jessica Jager                              Alexandria

Brandon Lee                              Gayville

                                                 

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Joan Enders                               Kadoka

Amanda Sabers                          Salem

April Star                                   Stickney

 

Telecommunications

Mitchell Brandriet                      Arlington

Dylan Brynjulson                      Hartford

Lucas Burdick                           Redfield

Dillon Coughlin                         DeSmet

Tyler Dean                                 Highmore

Kevin Dubal                              Mitchell

Jacob Ellens                               Hartford

Chase Ellis                                 Humboldt

Matthew Hubbard                      Mitchell

Jacob Larsen                              Springview, NE

Trey Osburn                              Columbus, MT

Emily Tordsen                           Lakefield, MN

Brady Weischedel                     Onida

Jeremiah White                          Canistota

Blane Zeleny                              Morse Bluff, NE

                                                 

Utilities Technology
Dylan Haas                                Yankton

Wesley Jorgensen                     Hay Springs, NE

Jaime Koopman                         LeMars, IA

Damian Pillatzki                        Big Stone City

Anthony Tomac                         Lemmon

                                                 

Wind Turbine Technology

Heath Becker                             Sioux Falls

Devon Blaine                             Hartford

Matthew Crane                          Aberdeen

Jeremiah Dean                           Fort Collins, CO

Drew Holter                               Platte

Kyle Jones                                 Chester

Curtis Keefe                              Wolsey

Austin Kirschbaum                    Humboldt

Christopher Koblank                 Sioux Falls

Frederick Leader Charge           Sioux Falls

Tyler Nelson                              Sioux Falls

Dalton Nohr                              Rapid City

Phillip Oligmueller                    Lennox

Jared Peterson                           Sturgis

Jonathan Reichel                        Mitchell

Sean Salisbury                           Sturgis

Nicholas Schneider                    Alton, IA

Patrick Unruh                            Marion

Clay Wattier                              Groton

Zane Wolf                                 Rapid City

Reece Yeadon                          Sundance, WY

Monday, January 28, 2013
The Mitchell Chamber and Development annual banquet honored area individuals and businesses for their contributions Friday evening at the Ramada Inn & Suites in Mitchell.

Starting with dinner and “The Late Show with Mitch Ell,” the evening was rounded out by the annual awards presentations.

The Fraser family of JD Concrete received the Family Business of the Year award; Brian Klock of Klock Werks Kustom Cycles received the Tourism Excellence Award; Greg Von Wald, Chris Paustian, Joe Graves and Robert Duffett took home Harold Hagen Awards; and Terry Sabers was named recipient of the Community Service Award.

Lance Koth presented the Harold Hagen award, which is in recognition of contributions to the field of economic development in the Mitchell community. The award is named for Harold Hagen, who Koth said was “instrumental” in bringing Cabela’s to town.

In presenting the awards to educators, Koth said the impact is indirect, though just as vital, to economic development through their work with the future generations.

“These individuals are impacting the lives of our children and youth through education,” he said.

Though Koth noted each person’s resume extended beyond his remarks, Von Wald and Paustian were named for their involvement with Mitchell Technical Institute, Graves for the Mitchell School District and Duffett for Dakota Wesleyan University.

Paustian was nominated to speak on behalf of all four award recipients, which he joked was a “triple, double cross,” but thanked the chamber for the recognition.
“Thank you for recognizing education in this community,” he said.


(Excerpted from an article by Candy DenOueden in the Mitchell Daily Republic, January 26, 2013)


Tuesday, January 22, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute announced recently that the enrollment for Spring Semester 2013 sets an all-time record for the two-year school. Current enrollment is 1115, surpassing the previous record of 1108 set in Fall 2010.  The number is up 18 from the Fall 2012 enrollment of 1097.
 
The school has set several enrollment records during the last five years.  That can be attributed to several factors including new programs, more online delivery, an expanded Center for Farm/Ranch Business Management, and, most visible, a new campus.  
 
According to MTI president Greg Von Wald, "A technical education is an excellent investment.  Combine relatively low tuition with in-demand programs, excellent wages, and a placement rate of 96% or higher, and you will see why students and parents are taking a good look at technical education when making decisions about their futures."
 
The next milestone for the school will be next fall when the new Trades Center facility is complete in August and all programs have been moved to the Spruce Street location.
Thursday, December 20, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday and Tuesday, December 24 and 25, in observance of the Christmas holiday.  Offices will be open December 26-28 and December 31.  Offices will be Tuesday, January 1, in observance of the New Year holiday.  Regular office hours will resume Wednesday, January 2.

Monday, November 19, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Thursday and Friday, November 22 and 23, in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday.  Regular office hours will resume Monday, November 26.
Tuesday, November 6, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, November 12, in observance of Veterans Day.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Tuesday, November 13.
Tuesday, October 30, 2012
An Exploration Day is set for Thursday, November 1, at MTI. High school seniors and juniors from across the state are encouraged to come to campus that day to tour, meet instructors, hear informative presentations, and learn about financial aid.

Student ambassadors from each program will spend time with the high school students. Seniors and juniors will attend classes with the ambassadors.

One $500 scholarship and several door prizes will be given away. A free lunch will be served.

If you know a high school senior or junior who would be interested in attending, stop in the Admissions office and leave their name or have the student call the Admissions directly. This event is free and open to all high school seniors and juniors.

The next Exploration Day is scheduled for Thursday, January 31, 2013.
Wednesday, October 17, 2012
South Dakota Gov. Dennis Daugaard has declared this “Careers in Energy Week” to encourage students to partake in heightened opportunities to explore the rewarding careers South Dakota offers in the energy industry.

Students in the Rapid City area had the opportunity to learn about energy careers with Black Hills Power on Wednesday at the Black Hills Power Service Center in Rapid City. Mitchell Technical Institute had its learning trailer on site, featuring interactive stations where students learned about energy careers in natural gas, electricity and renewable energy. MTI students were also at the event to talk to high school students about activities in energy-related programs at MTI.  Participants had the chance to ride in a bucket truck, and energy experts conducted presentations on generation, engineering, line mechanics and more. 
 
“Over the next seven years, Black Hills Corporation and other utilities across the nation may lose up to 50 percent of the technical workforce due to retirements, said Mike Theis, director of utility strategies for Black Hills Power.  “There will be a significant need for qualified professionals in the energy sector. These critical infrastructure jobs are essential to the economy and our nation’s ability to maintain – and improve – our standard of living. We rely on line mechanics, system control operators, power plant operators and many others to provide safe, reliable energy to our customers.”

Black Hills Power is one of MTI's long-standing partners, providing expertise, technical and financial support, internships and employment opportunities for graduates in energy programs.

Black Hills Power Inc. is the legacy utility business of Black Hills Corp. and has been delivering energy for more than 128 years. The electric utility serves 68,000 customers in 34 communities in western South Dakota, northeastern Wyoming, and southeastern Montana.
Wednesday, October 17, 2012
An Exploration Day is set for Thursday, October 18, at MTI. High school seniors and juniors from across the state are encouraged to come to campus that day to tour, meet instructors, hear informative presentations, and learn about financial aid.

Student ambassadors from each program will spend time with the high school students. Seniors and juniors will attend classes with the ambassadors.

One $500 scholarship and several door prizes will be given away. A free lunch will be served.

If you know a high school senior or junior who would be interested in attending, stop in the Admissions office and leave their name or have the student call the Admissions directly. This event is free and open to all high school seniors and juniors.
Thursday, September 20, 2012